Hydrogen Peroxide
Natural Remedies

Hydrogen Peroxide Therapy: Benefits and Side Effects

| Modified on Sep 27, 2022
Colds and Flu
Posted by anne-maree (qld) on 04/06/2021
5 out of 5 stars

I have been an avid Earthclinic fan for the past 2-3 years and thank God regularly for this website.

One of the most exciting cures for me has been Hydrogen Peroxide 3% for Colds and Flu's. For about two years now I have been dropping 3-4 droplets into my family's ears and letting sit for about 2 minutes each side before draining. If done when the symptoms begin it has usually meant all symptoms are completely gone in about 24 hours. It has been such a relief to be able to nip colds in the bud and get back to normal life relatively quickly.

This last couple of weeks a new test came along for my family with a nasty respiratory virus which has run rampant in South East Queensland this last couple of months. The droplets in the ears were helping but not making enough of an impact and my husband was hit really hard by this virus so back to Earthclinic I went to do some more research.

I discovered the foot soaking remedy and gave it a go. Lining a large shallow pan with tin foil, I placed a face cloth in and poured about 80mls Hydrogen Peroxide 3% over it. Then my husband placed both feet on top of the face cloth for 5 minutes. He then air-dried his feet for about 10-15 minutes.

About 2 hrs later he reported that the tightness in his chest was significantly reduced and he felt a general overall improvement. The next day (today) he was a lot better, so we did the treatment again and he just continues to slowly improve as the day progresses.

Even though I had the virus last week I woke up this morning again with a scratchy throat and swollen glands so I thought I would give the foot soaking remedy a go as well. By this afternoon I was symptom free.

Once again I am thanking God for this website as I am convinced this remedy has saved my husband weeks and weeks of sickness. As a business owner, he cannot afford to take weeks off. Thank you from the bottom of my heart to the Earthclinic team and all of the helpful posts others have made to add to all of the wisdom available on this website.

Multiple Cures
Posted by Susan (Vermont) on 05/22/2013
5 out of 5 stars

I am 49 yrs old and had painful periods, along with heavy flow and migraines.. All at the same time. Plus, I have asthma. UNTIL NOW. I no longer have ANY OF THESE SYMPTOMS since I started using 35% food grade H202 diluted with distilled water. I use the recommended drop dosages and now I'm up to 20 drops 2x daily and have been using it now for about 3 months. I have never felt better in my life. My asthma is almost completely gone and I have no symptoms related to my periods. I went to the OB/GYN today and she told me I may have a uterine cyst.. Then she asked if I had heavy periods, etc... So I told her 'no' since I no longer have them! I wonder if my cyst shrunk or what, but since I'll never know, I wanted to share my story.. It really changed my life completely. I'm even more awake in the morning and can exercise now without breathing problems. If anyone would like to talk to me personally, please feel free to email me.. I'm very happy to help anyone out there that can benefit from my experience.

High Blood Pressure
Posted by Joan (Richardson, TX) on 07/16/2006
5 out of 5 stars

I use pharmacy strength hydrogen peroxide -- drops in glass of water twice a day (about 7 drops thus far). My moderately elevated blood pressure reduced to normal, according to my doctor's records, without use of drugs.


Cancer
Posted by Sandy (Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada) on 01/29/2012
5 out of 5 stars

My 22 year old son was diagnosed with lung cancer just before Christmas 2011. Twenty percent of one lung was affected and spots on the other. He preferred not to go through chemo but is very open to alternative therapies. A friend of his sent him the link to drinking H2O2 and my son asked me to check it out to see if I thought it would be worth a try. After much study on the initial page regarding drinking it, your page came up promptly when I googled food grade hydrogen peroxide. I was encouraged by the testominials from others who had suffered from different cancers and found success by using the H2O2 therapy. So I told my son if he wanted to, we'd try it. Between his initial diagnosis and the time we started the therapy his CT Scans showed that the cancer was growing and that his bloodwork was showing extremely low oxygen levels in his body. Because I didn't know what to expect in the way of side effects for him, I started him out on a very small dosage of only one ounce of 3% f. g. diluted in 8 oz of juice 3 times daily at first, just to see how he would tolerate it. When he didn't suffer from any nausea or vomiting with that amount, we decided to pull out the big guns and start with the dosage schedule for the 35% f. g. therapy. We started out with one small drop 3 times daily in 8 oz of juice or milk at times when he seemed to experience heartburn from it. We are up to 7 drops 3 times daily as I write this update. My son's most recent CT Scan just this past week showed that between the last scan and this one, miraculously, there has been NO GROWTH of the cancer this time and his bloodwork showed that his blood oxygen levels are now THREE TIMES what his recent levels have been! He does have a conventional oncologist who is open to trying whatever her patient wants to try in the way of alternative therapies as long as she doesn't see any harm in them. She was surprised and delighted upon seeing the results of his latest scan and bloodwork. We have also found that his cough has been more productive lately... Along with phlegm he has been coughing up actual solid pieces of what look to be burnt steak. We all think it's better for that horrible stuff to be out than in! My son is encouraged and more hopeful than he's been since his diagnosis. He continues to up his dosage daily, excited to kick the crap outta those cancer cells and get them outta there! Along with ingesting the 35% strength in juice we have also used 3% f. g. in his ears, several times over a couple days span, in order to ward off an oncoming cold last week that would have increased his upper respiratory discomfort for sure. It worked to unplug his ears and lessen the nasal congestion he was experiencing within a few doses. He was having the hardest time breathing at nighttime so we decided to try the dosage for 35% f. g. H2O2 in a cool mist vaporizer, for inhalation at night. We used 2 ounces in approximately one gallon of distilled water... NOT tap water. It must be distilled. He had a much easier time breathing... Right from the first night we plugged it in! So far we are pleased... Still guarded and trying not to get too excited by these successes yet.... But pleased, for sure, with the outcome we've seen. And his doctor was too. For the cancer to have stopped growing in between scans this time and his oxygen levels to be up so much... Without having changed anything else in this equation... We have to assume it is because of the H2O2 therapy. Oh... I might mention that one of the mild side effects he has experienced so far, is that of a rash on his arms. We feel that particular symptom is due to his body eliminating toxins through his skin so we haven't slowed down on the dosage increments because it's been quite bearable for him thus far. We will certainly keep you abreast of any regular updates in regards to his condition. For the best information on ingesting H2O2 make sure you go to http://drinkh2o2.com/#drinking-hydrogen-peroxide This site should clear up any questions you have on dosages and dilutions. Good luck to you all. Please keep posting your stories so we can all be encouraged by seeking support from each other. Thanks EC for the wealth of information on your site.

Multiple Cures
Posted by Justin (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) on 03/06/2013
5 out of 5 stars

Hi everyone, Few years back, I was diagnosed with Asthma, Sinus and chronic fatigue, so I was sent to hospital specialists for treatments and was given a lots of medications and pills, but the conditions only improved a little after few months of treatments.

Quite desperate and with God's help, I found Earth Clinic about 35% food grade Hydrogen Peroxide. After going thru the forums/testimonies, I took a bold step to start with 1 drop together with a glass of filtered water (about 250 ml), taken 2 times per day due to work constrains, gradually increased 1 drop per day. At any time when I feel terrible bad on that particular day, I will maintain my dosage for few days, then continue to increase it when I felt a bit better. After reaching 25 drops, I taper off by taking 25 drops once every other day for 4 days, then 25 drops once every 3rd day for 2 weeks. Then I taper off gradually by 1 drop off per day, until I reached 7 drops as a maintenance level until now. Sometimes I do forget to take it for 1-2 days, but that did not affect as I already walked off the illnesses I mentioned earlier. What I can tell you is that I feel great. Since then I always feel energetic and in excellence health every day, as if I am going to live forever (just a joke). Since then on I never visit any doctors, no do I have any flu/cold or any sickness at all.

I always believe that good things must be shared, so I tried to share with my friends and relatives. You know what! At first they all are skeptical about it and even make a joke on me, saying that I'm trying to be a doctor without a license.

After few weeks, few of my friends tried and are astonished with the results they have had, so words spread, now many of them did tried and most have tremendous results. The sicknesses that they have tried on are : asthma, acne, sinus, chronic fatigue, arthritis, bad breath, teeth-whitening, as a fountain of youth (we call it "young water") etc..

Now, one of my friends are trying it on cancer, once I have the reports from him, I'll write to you.

Thank you and all the best to everyone.

Justin


Cancer
Posted by Jerry (Kennewick, Wa) on 09/02/2010
5 out of 5 stars

I was diagnosed with stage IV Lymphoma 11/2/09 I'm 47 yrs old. The dr, cut me open and took my lower organs out in hope to cut out a 6. 5x5.6 mass. I woke up from the surgery and he stood over my bed and told my sorry can't help you, your to full of cancer and I would have to remove your intestines, bowls ECT. So I then started taking Chemo five bags every three weeks. Never again! The cancer shrunk to a 3.5cm x 2. 4cm. THE Dr said the chemo didn't remove the cancer any more then this. So I learned about H202, also high doses of coral calcium and vitamin D.

In May this year they said I still had 10% in my bone. Started this regimen and had blood test weekly my white blood cells went from 1.7 to 2.7 the first week, by week four all of my blood work was normal. August 11th they did a PET scan no signs of cancer in my bone or the body. White blood cells 9-1-2010 6.3. The range is 4-11. Since I have taken the H202, I have not had a cold or any sickness.

20 drops in water 2 times a day.

Able to Stop All Meds
Posted by Mary Lee (Coaldale, Colorado) on 08/31/2017
5 out of 5 stars

I used 35% food grade peroxide for about 7 months. You start out with a few drops with your distilled water ( a must ) and you build up to a certain amount over weeks. I am going to be 70 in September and I came off of all my "precriptions" and I feel better than I have felt in 30 years.


Multiple Cures
Posted by Barbara (Ontario) on 08/16/2018
5 out of 5 stars

Hydrogen Peroxide is an amazing solution for pretty much everything. I've ingested so much of it that I've heard a buzz in my head. I cure my ear infections, sinus infection. My eye sight is sharper than before. Spent lots of time bathing in it submerged my entire body or just soaking my feet while watching tv. I can go on and on. So thumb up for the best med ever.

Cancer
Posted by Lou (Aransas Pass, Tx) on 03/12/2012
5 out of 5 stars

I started taking H202 (food grade) November 11th 2011, I was told my throat cancer was fatal, nothing could be done. Today I was told not only the tumor but also the cancer is gone, no sign of it. You nay sayers can do as you wish, don't listen to us lucky people that feel better than we have in years. But if you do use it, follow the instructions, don't use the cheap stuff you get at local stores, use food grade only. Read up on it, my wife bought this and gave me the max dose, heck we were told I had less than a month, how could it hurt?Now with today's news we can start planning trips we thought would never happen.


Multiple Cures
Posted by G (Sydney, Au) on 06/10/2016
5 out of 5 stars

I love food grade hyrdogen peroxide. Kids and cats can = ringworm, so as soon as a spot appeared, several times a day we applied undiluted 3% hydrogen peroxide directly to the affected area and the ringworm was dead within a day. Continued to apply to the spot once daily after that. A week later, there's no sign ringworm ever existed - not a mark, scar or even discoloration, nothing. It's brilliant.

As for inner ear infections/colds/bugs/flu - we bought a big box of disposable 3ml pipettes. We fill one with food grade, undiluted 3% hydrogen peroxide, squirt it all into the ear, lay on our sides and let it fizz, bubble and tickle away until it stops (20 mins or so) and feel incredibly normal after that while people around us are dropping like flies with whatever's going around.

We also add 2 capfuls of food grade hydrogen peroxide to a humidifier if one of us is feeling a bit congested or wheezy and leave it on while we sleep - sleep like babies and are able to breathe freely.

Hydrogen Peroxide is amazing stuff.


Low Oxygen Levels
Posted by Infowarrior (Windsor, Ontario Canada) on 03/01/2012
5 out of 5 stars

Yannick, I'm sorry to hear about the health problems you are going through. Are you sure the H2O2 caused your problems? I know that a document I have says that if you have disease or candida issues, you will feel sick to your stomach at first because the bad bacteria in your body is being taken care of but the illness feeling should pass. This is the God's honest truth. My mother had surgery and had to be on oxygen right after. She was on oxygen for 4 years and was tested by doctors. They couldn't figure out why her oxygen levels were so low (even more so when walking with her walker) or how to fix it. I took a water bottle with 8 ounces of distilled water and put 1 drop of h2o2 in it. Then next 8 oz bottle got 2 until I got to the 10th bottle that had 10 drops. A year ago (at Christmas) she came home for a visit from the nursing home and she was on oxygen. They tested her when she got back to the nursing home and said she didn't need oxygen. We had them check her levels when walking and it was fine. She's been fine ever since. I had asked many times while taking it, if her stomach felt fine and she said yes. I had tried it before I gave it to her and had no problems.


Cancer
Posted by Tara (Los Angeles, California) on 05/31/2007
5 out of 5 stars

I just called my uncle to tell him about hydrogen peroxide (who has throat cancer, though it's in remission), and, I got all excited about it--that I had read here that it had cured some people's cancers, etc, and he just laughed, then said, "Tara--that's why my cancer is in remission."

He said he had stumbled upon this treatment accidently, when 20 years he swallowed some hydrogen peroxide (not on purpose) while brushing his teeth one day.

Then he said--"it just made me feel better, so I continued to do it".

Since then, he's been drinking one 16oz glass of water with a little hydrogen peroxide every day for the last 20 years. He said even though he still has a tumor, it hasn't changed since he started this treatment, and like he said, he's still alive. (The doctors are "baffled", because they think he should have died a long time ago.) [I wish we could hold some kind of conference to exchange these stories--you don't know me, and I don't know you, but if you knew me, you'd know, that I was only writing this because it's the truth, and I'm writing it in the hopes it might keep someone else's loved one alive after a diagnosis of cancer for 20 years too. It's so crazy to think about it (because it counters everything we've grown to believe), that I still have a hard time things like this myself, but after reading about this therapy, then talking my uncle--a lot more lives could be saved if we dropped the propaganda and started having open discussions about human health, irrelevant of money and power--]

Cancer
Posted by Monsterhippy (Dallas, Tx/USA) on 01/02/2009
5 out of 5 stars

My wife was in the hospital before thanksgiving and they supposedly found a 3cm mass on the head her pancreas. But since we do not have medical coverage and they also would have determined this a pre-existing since she has Hepc also. We have put her on the H2O2 therapy about 5 days now and it seems her color is coming back and she is able to do things without getting sick and throwing up. Also the pain in her gut is gone and and she is starting to eat quite well now. She also has less depression and a better since of well being.

If this truly is healing her like we believe the pharmacutical companies and doctors should be ashamed of what they are putting people through in the name of cash revenue.

These are Gods miracle healers.

God bless you all at earthclinic.

Lung Issues
Posted by Devon (Chautauqua, New York) on 02/14/2012
5 out of 5 stars

I just made a donation to TED in thanks for the first night in months when I can actually BREATHE freely. I have devoured the information on your site for two days and finally took the PLUNGE and put hydrogen peroxide and distilled sterile water into my nebulizer instead of ALBUTEROL! Some will call me misguided, perhaps, but I am sitting here with tears in my eyes--since I am NOT struggling to breathe. I simply cannot believe this, but my lungs are the proof. My husband even said I had pink cheeks for the first time in months. I am THRILLED I found this site and TED. There are no words...

Devon

Colds and Flu
Posted by Jestar (USA) on 04/09/2021
5 out of 5 stars

I do hydrogen peroxide foot soaks: warm water, hydrogen peroxide about half a big bottle, a big chunk of Epsom salt, and a teaspoon of Celtic sea salt. I soak for about an hour. I learned this from Dr. Magid Ali


Pain
Posted by Edmund (Perth, Wa) on 02/28/2016
5 out of 5 stars

I did some research in 2008 because I lived with pain on my T5 after suffering from a bout of shingles. The doc got rid of the rash but said I had to learn to live with the pain, it killed my golf. I went from a single figure to a 20+ hcp.

I started ingesting food grade Hydrogen Peroxide, the correct dosage, and it got rid of all my problems within a year.

Have been doing same for eight years now and have not had a cold or sore throat all this time which I suffer at least once every year. Only reaction was the normal reaction in the early stages in the first month and at 76, I am doing fine.

For those that do not know, HP was the antiseptic of the 40's just after I was born.

I still take 10 drops of 3% food grade every day and will continue till my sun sets. If you suffer any reactions I think you are over dosing, so watch it.


NEXT