High Cholesterol
Natural Remedies

Natural Remedies for High Cholesterol

Oatmeal

5 User Reviews
5 star (5) 
  100%


Posted by Mama to Many (TN) on 07/20/2021
5 out of 5 stars

In 2019 our family doctor was concerned about my husband's cholesterol. He is not quick to recommend statins and suggested he try fish oil and COQ10.

My husband was very faithful in taking these supplements for a year. He made no other changes to diet, supplements, exercise, etc.

A year later (January 2020) his cholesterol was higher and his LDL was worse! Hmmphh.

So we dropped those supplements. No use taking them or wasting money on them anymore.

I suggested oatmeal. Like, oatmeal for breakfast EVERY day. I eat a lot of oatmeal and my cholesterol has always been on the lower side. And some studies seem to show that oat lowers cholesterol. He was game.

So every morning for the last six months, (at least 13 out of 14 mornings), he and I have had a bowl of oatmeal together. He made no other dietary changes or changes in exercise or supplements.

Sometimes I make steel cut oats in the instant pot with dried cranberries and coconut flakes. Sometimes I made quick oats on the stovetop and add fresh fruit like oatmeal or peaches. I add a little salt and maple syrup. I put a little butter in his and a little plant butter in mine.

Six months and about 175 bowls of oatmeal later, he had labs done again.

His total cholesterol dropped from 198 to 182. (An 8% drop! )

His LDL went from 140 to 121. (Still higher than desired but a 13% drop! )

His LDL/HDL ratio is back in the "normal" range.

We will continue our breakfast for oatmeal routine. Perhaps over time there will be more improvement. I will let you know!

~Mama to Many~

Replied by Tom
(Los Angelez)
07/23/2021

Hi, Good to know about oats and sharing all these details.I was wondering did he add any kind of milk in the oatmeal?

BTW fish oil and COQ10 alone does not lower cholesterol. You need to Red Yeast Rice along with it.
Give it a try.


Thank you,
Tom

Teresa
(Ohio)
07/23/2021

I totally agree with the Red Yeast Rice and Coq10 for lowering cholesterol.

Replied by Richard
(TN)
07/23/2021

198 cholesterol is really not high because the desired range is under 200 but I do watch the HDL/LDL. And also watch the intake of transfat, sugar and junk foods in fast foods, pastries, soda pops etc.

Good luck with your health.

Replied by luma
(hawaii)
08/31/2021

Imagine what it could be without the added saturated fat in the butter! Being biological herbavores humans make plenty of cholesterol in our own livers, unlike omnivores. just like humans and other herbivores can't make our own vitamins c but omnivore animals can. Cholesterol comes from animal products and causes heart disease in herbivores. omnivores animals can eat a pure meat diet and will have no heart disease.


Oatmeal
Posted by Dan (Malaga, Spain) on 03/04/2009
5 out of 5 stars

Cholesterol: I have been eating oatmeal/porridge for breakfast with honey and Brazil nuts for three months. My total cholesterol has droppped from 251 to 199, my triglycerides from 305 to 72. My HDL is 58 and my LDL is 127. I also take a cove of garlic every day and ACV and honey from time to time. However, the cholesterol drop was as a result of the oatmeal. I'm a 46 year old man, quite thin and do almost no exercise. Hope this helps.


Oatmeal
Posted by Cammie (USA) on 12/29/2006
5 out of 5 stars

morning - oatmeal w. "Smart Balance" spread & baked apple or cut up fresh apple, include skin & cinnamon (no sugar) plus 1 tablespoon psyllium in water at night. Lowered cholesterol 22 points.


Oatmeal
Posted by Shirl (Orange, TX) on 10/17/2006
5 out of 5 stars

My cholesterol was above normal my Dr put me on Lipitor causing memory issues. So I decided to to stop taking it and eat oatmeal and cinnamon because I had researched natural remedies and this is what I found could lower it. It worked. My cholesterol is still borderline but my HDL and triglecirides are good so my Dr is happy with my results. I have add apple cider vinegar to regimen. Hope everyone has my success. Thank you for your website.


Oatmeal
Posted by Veronica (Texas)
5 out of 5 stars

I had a cholesterol level of 301. Was told I would have to go on medication if I did not get it down. I ate oatmeal for breakfast for 2 months & got it down to 250. Will keep on going until my next exam in 6 months.


Oil Pulling

1 User Review
5 star (1) 
  100%


Posted by Barb (Union, NJ) on 02/21/2009
5 out of 5 stars

I started OP first thing in the morning with Sunflower Oil for 12 to 15 minutes about 6 weeks ago because of a recurring gum infection from a gum flap that catches food though I did miss two days a week when away from home. It did the trick, nipping another infection in the bud that started during one of those 2 day lapses before it became inflamed and painful.

Ironically I started OP a couple of weeks before my quarterly blood cholesterol profile which was shockingly lower than it has been in spite of being on Lipitor for years! For the first time in my adult life, total cholesterol dropped below 190 (down 30 points) and LDL below 100 (down 25 points), making me a huge believer in OP. I don't intend to change the Sunflower oil to another unless those numbers go back upwards in a future profile.

Additionally, my teeth are whiter without wearing away enamel, postmenopausal hot flushes have decreased in frequency and intensity, and my morning coffee afterward OP is delicious LOL

EC: More about oil pulling here: https://www.earthclinic.com/remedies/oil_pulling.html


Omega 3

1 User Review
5 star (1) 
  100%


Posted by Marie (St. Louis, Mo) on 08/22/2009

My triglcerides are high so my doctor put me on omega-3-acid perscription not over the counter. a friend told me about evening primrose oil for thyroid. tell me will the omega help the thyroid and will it hurt to take these two items together? thanks.


Omega 3
Posted by Shakir (Omaha, NE) on 05/20/2005
5 out of 5 stars

I take regularly a teaspoon of omeg3 fatty acid in oil form , the version with the highest amount of lignin, plus 81 mg aspirin. Though my total cholesterol is still v high , but my trigricrides, has dramatically declined from above 200 to only 107, at the same time my HDL has increased from 32 three yrs ago to 51 in most current check up.


Orange Oil

Posted by Mark (La Jolla, Ca) on 06/13/2011

I have read Teds comments on raising HDL- where can one purchase the proper orange oil to injest, a few places I called and asked said it cannot be injested. I recently bought this product, Orange Citri-Chol contains the essential oil Sweet Orange Zest that is high in coumarins which is know to be a blood thinner. Orange Zest is an oral grade essential oil that cuts lipids, or cholesterol in your blood stream. 4 oz. But the price is quite high. Any help would be appreciated.

Replied by Maria
(Gippsland, Australia)
09/13/2011

Hi Mark, I do not know the answer and don't know the products you mention. Having said that when I read about the orange oil that Ted mentioned my thought was that it would be 100% orange essential oil that was cold pressed and has no additives.

Replied by Linda
(San Francisco, Ca, Usa)
12/03/2011

To Mark from La Jolla, If you get an Organic Orange, wash it well, trim off the blossom end and the stem end and discard them (unseen pests can reside there), chop the orange up unpeeled and throw the whole thing in the blender with some pure distilled water, there will be Orange Essential Oil in the resulting blend.

The essential oil of the orange fruit resides in the orange-colored zest of the peel.

Regards, Linda


Plant-Based Diet

2 User Reviews
5 star (2) 
  100%


Posted by Mama to Many (TN) on 01/22/2022
5 out of 5 stars

I am happy to report that 6 months on a plant-based diet has done wonders for my husband's cholesterol.

In July, my husband's doctor was concerned because his cholesterol (specifically, the "bad cholesterol") was elevated AND his calcium cardiac test revealed significant blockages in all of the main arteries in his heart. My husband has a bad heart history in his family.

His doctor said, "I can write you a prescription for statins or you can go vegan, gluten free, sugar free." The doctor said that would be the diet that could potentially reduce the plaque in his arteries.

So, my meat and potatoes husband went gf, sf, vegan. (He didn't have to give up potatoes! ) This is about how I eat anyway, due to Alpha Gal Syndrome. It was more motivating to make interesting meals for more than just myself.

Anyway, labs this week were the proof in the pudding!

In six months, his total cholesterol went from 182 to 122!

In six months, his LDL went from 121 to 65!

I am very proud of him.

We did not repeat the calcium cardiac score yet due to the significant amount of radiation exposure with that, but these numbers plus the other health benefits are motivating him to stay on this diet.

Some other things to note, which may have helped to improve his numbers -

He eats oatmeal every day for breakfast. Oatmeal is supposed to be good for cholesterol.

He eats raw baby carrots with guacamole or hummus with his lunch 5 days a week. Carrots are supposed to be good for cholesterol.

He uses a monkfruit sweetener in his coffee. He also uses oatmilk as a cream alternative.

My primary oil to use is olive oil. We also use some plant butter.

I make so many lentil recipes, his potassium is actually a tad elevated. (Lentils are a good source of potassium! )

I have made many, many recipes from a food blog - minimalist baker. They have been a lifesaver - fast recipes with not a ton of ingredients - and delicious. She even has a df, gf biscuit recipe that is amazing.

My husband's blood pressure is doing much better on this diet and he has been able to cut his blood pressure med in half and still has better readings than he did 6 months ago on the full dose! He may be able to get off this med completely.

He does eat fish and chicken and bread once in a while, mostly when we go out and he does partake in celebratory meals like weddings and holidays - he just tries to be moderate with portion sizes.

Oh, and he lost 50 pounds total without any effort beyond the effort of staying on the diet!

I am thankful for his perseverance. I want him to be around a long time. :)

~Mama to Many~

Replied by mmsg
(somewhere, europe)
01/23/2022

BRAVO!!!! Lucky you!!

Replied by Cfitz
(Georgia)
01/29/2022

Super! Happy for both of you!

Replied by Anamo Also
(Tn)
01/29/2022

Mama to Many,

I would add Vitamin K2 to his regimen. It was researched a few years ago.. it is the mineral mover of the body...Moving excess minerals from arteries and into the bones. Study showed...To get enough one would need to eat 30# of broccoli per day. It is sometimes packaged with D. Less than 10$ for 3 months supply..

Replied by Mama to Many
(TN)
11/20/2022
5 out of 5 stars

Hi!

It's been 10 months since my report on my husband's success with a plant-based diet for his high cholesterol.

Since then, he has introduced a more regular use of chicken and turkey (mostly added to curries! ), an egg here and there, and fish (salmon) a couple of times a month. He drinks a glass of wine with dinner once in a while and has an occasional beer. He is still gluten free and sugar free and eats no dairy or red meat or pork. I would call it a plant-based diet still, but we were not sure what the changes would do to his cholesterol. He still consumes oatmeal and raw carrots most days.

He had bloodwork done last week. His cholesterol is down to 114! HDL is still 65. Doctor was thrilled. His blood pressure is even a bit lower, and he got the go ahead to try going without medication for a while and see what happens.

His decades of ibs-d symptoms are also pretty much gone. I believe dairy was the problem all along.

I also had bloodwork done and my cholesterol is 110. HDL 48. I eat pretty much the same as my husband, minus the beer and wine and carrots. (I don't like beer, wine gives me a headache, and carrots are hard on my jaw.)

Any special diet is easier to do with someone else! When we go to pot lucks I often bring a Massaman Curry and rice, our favorite, and now a favorite of some of our friends.

Happy early Thanksgiving, you all!

~Mama to Many~


Progesterone, Vitamin D

Posted by Erin (Los Angeles, Ca/ Usa) on 05/08/2012

My total cholesterol is 110, my progesterone levels are really low and my vitamin D is 30 even though I have been supplementing 10,000 iu every day. I know that progesterone and vitamin d are derived from cholesterol but I can't seem to keep the levels up. I do fish oil and eat meat. I don't eat dairy or eggs. Any suggestions to boost these levels? Or is there a problem with my liver or intestinal system?

Replied by Cat
(Bop, Nz)
05/09/2012

For those with Vitamin D deficiencies, have you tried Cod Liver Oil? It's the highest form of Vit D apart from the sun and since it's natural, you could do no harm taking this oil - capsules would eliminate having to taste it!! Also good for re-mineralising teeth I've heard and am about to start it for just that reason.

Replied by Gavin
(Manganui, Northland, New Zealand)
05/09/2012

It might be worth checking on your B's as they are essential for digesting the food, and not letting just pass through without getting the nutrition out of it.


Psyllium Husk Powder

1 User Review
5 star (1) 
  100%


Posted by Jonathan (Boston) on 03/08/2006
5 out of 5 stars

My cholesterol was 226. I started taking psyllium husk powder - 3 teaspoons a day with fruit juice. After 4 months I had my cholesterol re-checked and it was 155. I also started eating healthier and added flax seed to my diet.


Red Yeast Rice

11 User Reviews
5 star (7) 
  64%
3 star (1) 
  9%
1 star (1) 
  9%
(2) 
  18%


Posted by Alan M. (Atlanta, Ga.) on 10/29/2022
0 out of 5 stars

Red yeast rice antidote needed

Have always had good numbers on almost all health related things. Played 4 sports and when I couldn't anymore due to an injury, I took up walking some years ago. Now at 69, still walking 4-5 miles every day, I find myself with high cholesterol and triglycerides. Most of that is genetic, but I didn't expect it as I thought I could get around it by walking.

Tried red yeast rice about 2 weeks ago and developed extreme pain in my left thigh. Of course I have stopped taking it, but in the meantime I am almost unable to sleep because of the pain, going on about 5 days now.

Once I get moving the pain fades into the background and it seems to occur when I am laying down. I guess I'll go back to ACV which fixed my acid reflux a few years ago. Does anyone have an antidote to Red Yeast Rice?

Replied by Art
(California)
10/29/2022
1509 posts

Alan M.,

Red yeast rice has the active component Monacolin K which is chemically identical to the active ingredient in the statin drug Lovastatin :

https://www.nccih.nih.gov/health/red-yeast-rice#:~:text=Some red yeast rice products contain substances called monacolins, which, the category known as statins.

Here is a relevant quote :

' Red yeast rice products may not be safe; some may have the same side effects as certain cholesterol-lowering drugs, and some may contain a potentially harmful contaminant. '

Lovastatin is known to cause muscle pain and muscle damage :

https://www.healthline.com/health/drugs/lovastatin-oral-tablet#important-warnings

Here is a quote from the article :

' Serious muscle damage warning: Using lovastatin raises your risk of serious muscle problems. These problems include myopathy, with symptoms that include muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness. Myopathy can lead to rhabdomyolysis. With this condition, muscle breaks down and can cause kidney damage and even death. If you have unexplained muscle pain or weakness, stop taking lovastatin right away and call your doctor. '

Another option might be lecithin granules at two tablespoons / day. It can be thrown in a small glass of water without mixing and just drink it down or it can be sprinkled on foods, desserts or added to smoothies.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3065734/#:~:text=Lecithin is capable of reducing, nervous system and brain activities.

Here is a relevant study quote :

' One-two months before the treatment beginning, blood samples were collected for total lipids and cholesterol fractions analysis. The results showed a reduction of 40.66% and 42.00% in total cholesterol and of 42.05% and 56.15% in LDL cholesterol after treatment for one and two months, respectively. A significant reduction in total cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol concentrations was observed during the first month of treatment, suggesting that the administration of soy lecithin daily may be used as a supplemental treatment in hypercholesterolemia. '

Art

Replied by Art
(California)
10/29/2022
1509 posts

Alan M.,

I forgot to answer your question about what to take for the muscle pain. CoQ10 has been shown to alleviate the muscle pain :

https://www.ahajournals.org/doi/10.1161/JAHA.118.009835

Here is what they concluded :

' CoQ10 supplementation ameliorated statin‐associated muscle symptoms, implying that CoQ10 supplementation may be a complementary approach to manage statin‐induced myopathy. '

It may be more beneficial to use CoQ10 in a soft gel form for best absorption.

Art


Red Yeast Rice
Posted by Denise (Ga) on 04/14/2017
0 out of 5 stars

Red yeast rice stained the bottoms of my feet within 3 days of taking to reduce cholesterol. Luckily I stopped and the stains went away within a week and a half. No thanks.


Red Yeast Rice
Posted by Friend4u (Mi) on 12/12/2015
5 out of 5 stars

All of my adult life I have always had high cholesterol. I've been eating a vegan diet for many years and didn't understand why my cholesterol was so high. I found something online where it said that coffee raises cholesterol. I love coffee and was a regular at the local coffee shop. In the last six months I also started drinking it at home.

When my cholesterol was checked 08/26/2015 it was higher than it's ever been. My total cholesterol was 353 LDL 263 Triglycerides 163. This report did not even show my HDL.

The first month I didn't do anything and continued drinking coffee.

The second month I started taking Red Yeast Rice Complex that also had CoQ10, Policosanol, Pantethine and Plant Sterols. I took 600 mg twice a day. My cholesterol was checked again on 10/24/2015. My total cholesterol was 276 HDL 73 LDL 183 and Triglycerides 87.

The third month I quit drinking coffee and continued taking this dosage for about another two weeks and then took 600 mg once a day until the bottle was gone.The beginning of the third month I also started a Terrain Modification program where I am only drinking nutrient dense liquids through out the day and eating one meal per day that is mostly raw. I just had my cholesterol checked again on 12/04/2015 and the total cholesterol was 239 HDL 87 Triglycerides 128 and LDL was 126.

My cholesterol ratio went from 6.2 down to 2.7 in just a little over three months.



NEXT 
1... 6 7 8 9 10 11