High Cholesterol
Natural Remedies

Natural Remedies for High Cholesterol

Multiple Remedies

Posted by HD (Bothell, WA) on 12/25/2007
5 out of 5 stars

My reason for visiting this web site right now is for getting information on lowering cholesterol. I am currently using just ACV with grape juice and apple juice. I started out with a lot of ACV, but now have reduced the amount. I will try the 2 cups grape juice, 1 cup apple juice, and 1/4 cup ACV. I will try to dilute it into water, and drink it over two days. I will try this formula for two to three more months before rechecking my cholesterol.

My cholesterol increased from 200 to 212, but my doctor wasn't concerned because my HDL went from 40 to 55, while my LDL reduced from 152 to 149. My triglycerides level is always very low.

I started my regular exercise program using my treadmil, while eating oatmeal in the morning, taking fish oil and flaxseed oil. I also eat salmon and very healthy diet. I will see what will happen in two to three months using ACV remedy. I am hoping for a nice result.

Replied by James
Bryan, Texas
02/04/2013

Antiviral remedies? Olive leaf, Elderberry, silver solution (ionic), and a component of coconut oil (lauric, caprylic acid). I know I personally feel better after eating greens (like the Popeye-spinach), but I don't know if this is related to your problem. Good luck!


Multiple Supplements

Posted by Elle (Fresno, Ca) on 05/02/2015
5 out of 5 stars

45 yr old female- In January 2015 my numbers were- 128/84 Blood Pressure (BP), 358 triglycerides and 238 cholesterol. Tested three months later in April, my numbers were 108/72 BP, 150 triglycerides and 170 cholesterol. My activity and weight remained the same (180), and I cut out a few servings of red meat and junk food per week. My nutritional supplements were: 1000 mg fish oil 3xday, 500 mg krill oil 1xday, 500 mg garlic pill 1xday, ACV pill 250 mg 1xday, 2000 iu D3 1xday, Now sunflower lecithin 1200 mg 2xday, and 200 mg COQ10 1xday and a multivitamin 1xday.

My doctor could not believe the results! High BP and AS run in my family. I am now at low risk for and heart or stroke issues.

Replied by Robert Henry
St George Island, Fla.
05/03/2015

HI U ELLE, good for you. Suggest you read the new book out .......PEO SOLUTIONS. Fish oil is bad news Charlie, not an opinion, fact. The supplement industry is almost as bad as the Pharmaceutical folks. Before you respond, read the book. This book is just out and should receive the Pulitzer prize for medicine. This revelation is even more better than when the New Zealand doctors said that ulcers were caused by e-coli and were ridiculed for 10 years by their peers.

That is until they received the Pulitzer prize for medicine.

As the book says, medicine is not science, it is an opinion of folks who do the study and they all have a self serving agenda. It's a money thing.

=========ORH================


Posted by Edward (Amanzimtoti, Republic of South Africa) on 09/01/2006
5 out of 5 stars

Ciplaton ( Multivitamin )
Lecithin 1200mg (Choline & Inositol)
Vitamin E 400iu
Vitamin C 300mg
Salmon oil (Omega 3)
Garlic (Omega 3)

This combination of supplements brought my cholesterol within acceptable levels.


Niacin

Posted by Phe (Los Angeles, California) on 03/22/2016
5 out of 5 stars

I am happy to report that 1000-1500 milligrams of niacin daily drastically reduced my high triglycerides in just under four months. I am a 41 year old male who was diagnosed with high triglycerides back at end of October 2015. My blood test revealed my triglyceride level was 449 mg/dl (optimal reference range is below 150 mg/dl) which was due in part to being to being overweight, which was a result of poor dietary habits and too much alcohol. Fast forward to February 2016, along with a healthy diet and exercise and the crucial inclusion of daily niacin intake, my triglycerides dropped 80% to 87 mg/dl. I lost about 40lbs in that time but I know that the rapid lowering of my triglyceride level was not only due to weight loss but the niacin which is well-documented for its effect on high triglycerides and cholesterol. Simply stated niacin works.


Posted by Gertg (Tenn, US) on 08/26/2014
0 out of 5 stars

My cholesterol was inching upward, so I decided to try niacin to bring it down. I got the flush kind because everything I read said that 'no flush, no action on cholesterol'. The first dose (500 mg) I had a reaction--flushing, itching, red all over. Took about 2 hours and I was okay. The next day, I took another dose and had the same reaction only it was gone in 1/2hr or so. Then I missed several days. This morning, I took a dose at 6 a.m. Soon I had the flushing, itching, redness. Got in the shower figuring it would cool me and sooth the itch. Didn't. In fact, I started seeing spots so quickly got out and sat down. It got so bad that I moved from sitting on the toilet to sitting on the floor so I wouldn't fall. I must have passed out, because I don't recall laying all the way down. I then crawled to my bed and laid there for almost 45 minutes. Finished getting ready for work and stretched out on the couch until time to leave. I'm fine now, just some residual itch. Should I not take it anymore? Reduce the dose? Besides being uncomfortable, that was kind of scary. I am thankful that I wanted to try it when I had plenty of time and that DH was there in case I needed more help. Comments? Thanks.

Replied by Mmsg
Europe
08/26/2014

Gertg, 500mg. is a ton to start out with for some people. I took way less than ONE hundred and got bad reactions.

Replied by Robert Henry
Ten Mile Tn.
08/26/2014

HI U GERTG, , , , , , , , , , , most MD's don't have a clue as to how to use flushing Niacin and as a result turn the patient off. They had rather you be on a statin drug anyway. First people flush at a different dosages. I always buy my supplement in 100 mg capsules so I can slowly build up to the dosage that just causes me to flush. I suspect that at 500 mg you were way high on your tolerance. I find that flushing near bedtime affects my sleep. The Naturopath who introduced me to this detox, said to start a short walk after taking the supplement as exercise aids in starting the flush.

I encourage you to start at 200 mg and take a morning walk. If you do not flush then go to 300mg the next day. You will soon find what works for you without a lot of hassle.

Hope this has been of some help.

=======OLE ROBERT HENRY======

Replied by Bill
San Fernando, Philippines
08/27/2014

Some more information on Niacin. it's true that people will have differing flush reactions when taking higher dose niacin, but there are several other options open to you.

First, you can just try taking higher dose niacin at mealtimes.Taking it with food greatly lessens the flush effect because of slower absorption into the body with the food.

Secondly, you can take an aspirin 20 mins before you take the niacin. You will have very little, if any, flushing effects using this method.

Thirdly, you can supplement the no-flush niacin or inositol hexanicotinate which is the slow release niacin form that has no flushing effects at all. With this method you can take up to 1500 mgs twice a day with no side-effects.

Replied by Gertg
Tennessee, USA
08/27/2014

I didn't mind the flush, even tho it was uncomfortable. What got me was the lowered blood pressure that caused me to black out. I'd like to take the niacin for the cholesterol, but I can't be passing out every day. I felt weak all day after that yesterday. I can get some lower dose niacin and start on that, but wow, I wasn't expecting to faint.

Replied by Bama
Bama
02/14/2016

I've started niacin + vit C. Per Dr Saul, you do equal parts of each but my niacin flush occurs with such a small dose that I'm doing the vit c much higher. I'm taking maybe 70 mg niacin 3x/d and a total of 1000 mg of c. Very low, but I can tolerate it easily enough. My question is this: for niacin to work for cholesterol, you must feel the flush? I get a pretty good flush w/ this dose and hope for it to become more moderate by the time the long weekend is over--don't want to explain at work why I'm so red. Thanks all.

Replied by Bebe
In
03/29/2016

My husband's doctor told him to start out with 100 mg everyday for the first two weeks then up the dose, to another 100 mg in another two weeks til you get up to the 500 mg dose level, then leave it at the 500 mg dose every day once a day, any more than that would affect your kidneys.

Replied by Kae
Utah
09/04/2020

Take with baby aspirin or Vitamin C to reduce the flushing.


Posted by Cindy (Ft Lauderdale, FL) on 11/12/2008
5 out of 5 stars

High Total Cholesterol, High LDL, High triglycerides, High Lipitor expense, Low bank account balance

All my numbers were greatly improved within 6 months after my visit to www.cholesterolscore.com . This website focuses primarily on the therapeutic use of niacin. The therapeutic use of niacin is nothing less than miraculous. Even my HDL, which had been my only acceptable lipid number, shot from 65 to 92.

All my other cholesterol numbers are now at healthy levels. I had been spending nearly $100 a month in insurance co-payments for Lipitor before switching to niacin. The little bit of niacin flush is nothing much at all. Especially when a year's supply of niacin costs me only $70.


Niacinamide

Posted by Lisa (Southern California, US) on 03/02/2015
5 out of 5 stars

I started taking 1000 mg of niacinamide, which is vitamin B3, to help me get to sleep. When I went in for my annual check up with the doctor, my cholesterol actually went too low and she told me to lower my dose to raise my cholesterol. It took about 6 months of taking it. Also, niacinamide doesn't make you flush like niacin, and it still worked to lower cholesterol. The only side effect is it makes you really sleepy, so take it before bed.

Replied by Jeff
Dallas, Ga
03/23/2018

How many mg's should I start with? I am trying to lower ldl and the sleepy side effects would be awesome for me since I have trouble sleeping.


Nigella Sativa

Posted by Art (Tustin, Ca. USA) on 03/05/2013
5 out of 5 stars

A recent human study that tested Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin Seed), an increasingly popular supplement, for its cholesterol lowering effects and had some positive results. They tested three different dosages over a 12 week period. The dosages were one gram per day, two grams per day and three grams per day. The two gram dose proved to be the most effective dose and was able to lower LDL cholesterol ( the bad one) and raise HDL cholesterol ( the good one) while lowering triglycerides! That's pretty impressive and there is a definite need for a supplement capable of doing just this with a good safety profile....... unlike the statins which can have some fairly serious side effects in some people.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3515953/

Another recent human study also using Nigella Sativa, found that it is also capable of lowering high blood pressure. That's quite a combination!

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23436437

Nigella Sativa (NS) is available at most on line vitamin suppliers as well as local health food stores and is reasonably priced as supplements go at the tested dosages in these two studies. NS has shown other potential health benefits and the number of studies are increasing. NS has been used in alternative medicine in other parts of the world for ages. I was able to find NS in 400mg capsules at 60 capsules per bottle for less than $4 online from a popular supplier. To reach the most effective dose in the cholesterol study would require 5 capsules per day or about 35 cents or less per day if my math is correct.

Art


Oat Straw Tea

Posted by 1947hoppy (Winamac, Indiana, United States) on 03/25/2013
5 out of 5 stars

I had made a submission a couple weeks back inquiring if anyone else had heard about or used oat straw tea. My wife and I have been using it for about a month now for a multitude of reasons. For me, it was for cholesterol. I wasn't sure if or how much it might be working, but recent routine blood work with our doctor for both my wife and myself showed that it works quite well.

My cholesterol has never been as low as it was this time. Total cholesterol had dropped a full 20 points. LDL was down from 101 to 82 and HDL was up from 40 to 56. Triglycerides had dropped from 65 to 45.

My wife's cholesterol had also dropped substantially, but for her the best thing was a 65 point drop in her triglycerides.

We bought it in bulk online, in a 1# bag. We put 2 tblsp in a tea bag and brew it by the pot. I drink most of it, but my wife will drink at least one cup a day. We also add an herbal flavored tea, such as apricot or pomagranate for flavor. The oat straw doesn't have much flavor of its own. My wife also likes to ad a little stevia.

It is relatively cheap. After a month, we have barely put a dent in the 1# bag. There aren't any side effects and its all natural.

Replied by 1947hoppy
Indiana, United States
04/12/2014

Though I have oatmeal for breakfast on most days, supplemented with coconut oil, nuts, blackstrap molasses, nuts and yogurt. My cholesterol dropped some, but not enough to make the doctors happy. Even though I don't buy into the "one size fits all" cholesterol numbers that the drug companies promote to the medical profession, I did think it would be a good idea to bring my numbers in line a little better, but naturally.

I had read somewhere about 'oat straw tea', so I thought I would give it a try. Straw in my area, goes for about $3 a bale, which would presumably make a lot of tea. I use disposable tea sacks, but a tea ball would suffice.

I have blood work done on a regular basis for my heart and thyroid. After drinking a cup or two of 'oat straw tea' every evening for several months, my blood work showed a drop of 30 points in my LDL, a 15 increase in HDL and triglycerides also dropped correspondingly.

I stopped drinking it, though I don't remember why, and the numbers returned to where they had been. Not good. So, I started drinking it again.

This time around, LDL went from 135 to 95, HDL went from 40 to 55 and triglycerides dropped from 65 to 35.

Both times, the ONLY thing that changed was the use or lack of use of the 'oat straw tea'. I was amazed. The beauty of 'oat straw tea' is that it is simple, cheap and there are NO harmful side effects.

I strongly encourage others to give this a try. If you don't have a farmer close by that grows oats, you can buy OST online in bulk and use your own strainer. I've tried other natural methods to lower cholesterol and never saw such positive results. You get the benefit of the oats without the carbs. I brew it by the pot, along with my favorite herb tea, and keep the leftovers in the fridge for my wife to drink as iced tea. Oh yeah, her numbers all dropped also.


Oatmeal

Posted by Dan (Malaga, Spain) on 03/04/2009
5 out of 5 stars

Cholesterol: I have been eating oatmeal/porridge for breakfast with honey and Brazil nuts for three months. My total cholesterol has droppped from 251 to 199, my triglycerides from 305 to 72. My HDL is 58 and my LDL is 127. I also take a cove of garlic every day and ACV and honey from time to time. However, the cholesterol drop was as a result of the oatmeal. I'm a 46 year old man, quite thin and do almost no exercise. Hope this helps.


Posted by Cammie (USA) on 12/29/2006
5 out of 5 stars

morning - oatmeal w. "Smart Balance" spread & baked apple or cut up fresh apple, include skin & cinnamon (no sugar) plus 1 tablespoon psyllium in water at night. Lowered cholesterol 22 points.


Posted by Shirl (Orange, TX) on 10/17/2006
5 out of 5 stars

My cholesterol was above normal my Dr put me on Lipitor causing memory issues. So I decided to to stop taking it and eat oatmeal and cinnamon because I had researched natural remedies and this is what I found could lower it. It worked. My cholesterol is still borderline but my HDL and triglecirides are good so my Dr is happy with my results. I have add apple cider vinegar to regimen. Hope everyone has my success. Thank you for your website.


Posted by Veronica (Texas)
5 out of 5 stars

I had a cholesterol level of 301. Was told I would have to go on medication if I did not get it down. I ate oatmeal for breakfast for 2 months & got it down to 250. Will keep on going until my next exam in 6 months.


Oil Pulling

Posted by Barb (Union, NJ) on 02/21/2009
5 out of 5 stars

I started OP first thing in the morning with Sunflower Oil for 12 to 15 minutes about 6 weeks ago because of a recurring gum infection from a gum flap that catches food though I did miss two days a week when away from home. It did the trick, nipping another infection in the bud that started during one of those 2 day lapses before it became inflamed and painful.

Ironically I started OP a couple of weeks before my quarterly blood cholesterol profile which was shockingly lower than it has been in spite of being on Lipitor for years! For the first time in my adult life, total cholesterol dropped below 190 (down 30 points) and LDL below 100 (down 25 points), making me a huge believer in OP. I don't intend to change the Sunflower oil to another unless those numbers go back upwards in a future profile.

Additionally, my teeth are whiter without wearing away enamel, postmenopausal hot flushes have decreased in frequency and intensity, and my morning coffee afterward OP is delicious LOL

EC: More about oil pulling here: http://www.earthclinic.com/remedies/oil_pulling.html


Omega 3

Posted by Marie (St. Louis, Mo) on 08/22/2009

My triglcerides are high so my doctor put me on omega-3-acid perscription not over the counter. a friend told me about evening primrose oil for thyroid. tell me will the omega help the thyroid and will it hurt to take these two items together? thanks.



NEXT