High Cholesterol
Natural Remedies

Natural Remedies for High Cholesterol

Garlic

Posted by Cynthia (San Francisco, CA) on 02/03/2007
5 out of 5 stars

THIS INFORMATION WAS VERY HELPFUL FOR ME AND THE REMEDY GARLIC REMEDY WORKED FOR ME VERY WELL AND LOWERED MY BLOOD PRESSURE AND HIGH CHOLESTEROL. THANKS AGAIN HAVE A GOOD DAY.


Garlic and Lemon

Posted by Michael (Ennis, Ireland) on 08/12/2012

garlic & lemon I need some information is it ok to add 3 litres of water to the half pint of juice that is left after blinden, and then boil and strain. And then add one pint to the mush that is left in the blinder & boil and then mix thank you


Posted by Peter (Eden, Nsw Australia) on 04/01/2011
5 out of 5 stars

20 years ago suffering chest pains, I had an angiogram and plaque was found in my arteries. Many of my family have had heart problems. I was informed that I would probably need bi pass surgery in about fifteen years from that date if the blockages became worse. A friend who had been scheduled for bi pass surgery told me of a mixture he had taken that completely cleared all the blockages so much that they cancelled the surgery as they said there was no need as all his arteries were found to be clear of blockages. Anyway at a later date I tried the mixture. After 2 months my doctor sent me for MRI scans. They found most of my arteries clear of any plaque or blockages.

So hopefully you can use the following information to help someone. Clearing veins and arteries also helps blood circulation.

First use fresh water to wash the lemons and garlic.

Take 6 lemons cut up including peel (Make sure the lemons are the thin-skinned types). If you can only get the thick-skinned ones simply peel the thin outer yellow peel. Place this in a heap ready to go into the mixture. Then peel off the thick white stuff and throw away. No need on the thin-skinned lemons, just chop them up. The garlic (30 cloves) you usually get about ten cloves per bulb of garlic. Just separate the cloves and chop up (no need to worry about a bit of peel or shell), as the whole lot will be strained when finished.

Place 3 lemons and 15 cloves of garlic in blender or vitamiser. Top it up with water (If you want you can add a little sugar for taste) and then vitamise.

Pour into a metal pot. Then repeat the process with the other 3 lemons and 15 cloves of garlic. Finally was the vitamiser out with another litre of water and pour this also into the pot. Reason for only mixing half quantities is the standard vitamiser or blender will not take 6 lemons, 30 cloves of garlic an 3 litres of water. Overloading will damage the blender; so small loads are better than large.

Bring the pot to boil, and then simmer for five minutes. Pour through a strainer, and let liquid drain into another pot. Finally when all the liquid has drained into the pot, leave it for some time to cool.

When it has cooled use a strainer and funnel to pour into bottles. Note: give the mixture time to drain through the strainer. And do not keep the slurry from the strainer. Simply throw it away.

You should finish up with (About 3 to 4 Litre Bottles Quantity). Store in fridge. NOTE: DO NOT USE PLASTIC BOTTLES(Plastic bottles with filled warm or hot liquid can cause serious health problems), as plastic particles will leach into liquid in bottle. Use only GLASS Bottles to keep the mixture in.

First Dosage: Drink 1 small standard glass each Day for three weeks. Then stop for one week.

Second Dosage: Drink 1 small standard glass each day for the final three weeks.

Remember this mixture will definitely clear all the plaque that it has taken your whole life to build up. So it should be many years before heart blockages reoccur. The high antioxidant levels in the mixture could also help address the problem of other conditions such as cholesterol, high blood pressure, kidney, bursitis, fluid and renal problems.

You can also warm the liquid if preferred, or even dilute it with water and ice for a refreshing summer drink. The lemons kill the smell of garlic on your breath. The secret of the mixture is it's easy to prepare, and inexpensive to make up.

Note: The mixture originally comes from Ireland and has worked naturally for many people

Replied by Kay
In The Valley, Ca
04/02/2011

Peter, can you tell me why you specify a metal pot? Does it create some kind of chemical reaction? Just wondering if a glass pot would do, or if metal is a must? Also, wondering if a small glass would be an 8 oz. Glass? Thanks for taking the time to share with us. Kay

Replied by Isabelle
Garden Grove, Ca
04/03/2011

thank you Peter for you info it look great, vue that I really like garlic and lemon too. I have a question though, is it possible to have the same result if I vitamix half a lemon, a large clove of garlic and a cup of water freshly every day without boiling? then do the same protocol 3 weeks on 1 week off 2 times? thank again

Replied by Kathy
Santa Fe, New Mexico
07/18/2011

peter do you or anyone know if this mixture is safe to take if you have had a stent? we want to try this but are fearful if it does work it would loosen the stent? please advise right away thank you

Replied by Lou
Elk Grove, Ca
11/08/2011

How many times a day and when to take? Do I take it before or after the meal? Can I take the ACV and Baking soda drink as well, right after or before this mixture? Any response will be greatly appreciated. Thanks a lot in advance yo all who are willing to share their experinces.

Replied by Bjanna
Beijing, China
03/22/2012

Similar to the garlic and lemon cure (amazing for high blood pressure! ) from a Bulgarian professor: Peel 400g garlic and grind it together with 4 whole lemons. Add 300g honey. Put the mixture in a jar and let stay in the fridge for 25 days. Then every morning before breakfast take the following: Put 3-4 tbsp yoghurt in a cup and add a teasoopnful of the mixture. Add 20 drops of propolis tincture and 1tsp cinnamon. Mix well and take. Do the same before going to bed. In a few days the blood pressure would go down to normal.

Replied by Mississippi
Brookhaven, Ms
05/07/2012

What is a small glass... 6 or 4oz...... Do you take it first thing in the morning or when? How long should you do this? Mississippi Girl


General Feedback

Posted by Shaggdew (Mansfield, Mo.) on 12/12/2014

Hello all: ok this is the first time posting, so please bear with me a few years ago. I had to go in and get a check up first time in years. Dr told me I had high cholesterol. I believe was like 140, ok he put me on atorvastatin 40 mg* didn't think much about it. Really didn't pay much attention to any effects, didn't take every day, which with trying to get kids up an going and trying to get out the door my self. Just forgot, really, but so on went back year later another check up. Went up to like 152 or something like that which didn't bother me; it did to the doc though. But at the same time had mentioned I had this itchy feeling on my ears that was driving me nuts.

Also mentioned had a hard time sleeping and some other things which with some older injuries wasn't concerned which make it hard to sleep at times. As time progressed, really then started noticing other things also. So not too long ago did some miner research on the medication I'm on so tried a test. Went off medication for a month or so, itching subsided and some others thing.

We're getting less of a problem some what so went back on it again and sure enough it all started back. Ok had a new visit with doc. or should say new dr in the office and yep went up to 170 and she mentioned that it had gone down to 132 the year before. Mentioned what I noticed and had done asked, about a more natural remedy, gave me a couple suggestions but still made out a new prescription for crestor 10mg* so I'm checking into a natural way of lowering.

Stopped by heath food store in the next town over, talked to them got some ideas to try and found on this site about ACV. I'm going to try ACV tomorrow but with the grape juice idea I thought i'd post this to tell anyone what I've done. I have to go back to drs. in March and will come back here to post what effects comes of it. I'm not going to change any eating habits so it will be normal living situation so let's see what happens. Thanks all for info and good luck. Have a good day.

Replied by Sam
Miami, FL
12/13/2014

If your total cholesterol(tc) is below 300 and all ratios are normal why do you take medication? Total cholesterol is useless number by itself. here is online calculator www.hughcalc.org/chol.php

Replied by Sam
Miami
12/13/2014

Cholesterol is not an enemy. Inflamation is. Google about PLAC test which is a new test for inflamation doctors know nothing about. Get tested via privatemdlab (all paperwork done online), it is under $100, they also offer monthly coupons.No need for a doctors requisition (except few states). I would also recommend you know your calcium serum and ferritin serum numbers by heart. It should be below 10.2 for calcium and 40-60 for ferritin. Anything above these numbers MUST be investigated. Remember, doctors go by lab.ranges, not functional ranges.Do not listen to doctors about ferritin normal ranges and do not wait and see if your calcium is above 10.1, have PTH blood test done. So cholesterol should be the last of your worries if calculated ratios are normal (as I recommended already)


Posted by Ellie (Sarasota, FL) on 10/03/2014

Chris Masterjon, PhD in nutritional science is a leading expert on cholesterol, lipids and more. This is the link to his articles and blogs. TONS of information, much of which contradicts mainstream science.

http://blog.cholesterol-and-health.com/


Posted by Atul (Sterling, Tx) on 02/05/2013

Cholesterol: Could not find the post I was reading yesterday that talked about milk thistle for curing the liver damage? Can anyone suggest about it. Also, b/w sunflower lecithin or soy lecithin which is better? Where can we find milk thistle and sunflower lecithin and how do we take it? Indeed a v. helpful and a great site for natural cures.

EC: Try here: http://earthclinic.com/herbs/milk-thistle.html#LIVER

or here: http://www.earthclinic.com/cures/liver_damage2.html#MILKTHISTLE


Posted by Sharon From Washington (Washington, Mo) on 11/13/2012

Ted or anyone who knows about the supplement lecithin. What is a good granulated lecithin. Are there certain things to look for when you buy lecithin so you know you are getting a good product. They have egg yolk lecithin are soy bean lecithin and non gmo lecithin. What do you recomend for for high ldl cholesterol. Thanks sharon

Replied by Lecithin Helped
West Coast, Ca
11/14/2012

Colloidal lecithin. Find at your local health food store liquid form of lecithin. It digests better. Just a spoonful a day, and it soothes, calms, provides nutrition to nerves. Also keep bananas and cantaloupe or honeydew melon in the diet. If liquid lecithin is hard to swallow alone, stir it into orange juice or similar. Best to you.

Replied by George
Andover, Kansas
11/14/2012

You can also try vitamin c. I was able to drop my cholesterol from 238 to 134 in one month.1000mg. time release-5 times a day. Check on Linus Pauling therapy.


Posted by Hal (Redlands, Ca.) on 05/11/2009

vascular concern: I read a study that when the blood is highly oxygenated, the LDL, ( bad cholesterol), can produce more plaque that sticks to the sides of the vessels. If you have plaque build up issues, you should be concerned with this side effect. What do you think?


Ginger Root Juice

Posted by Billie (Atwater, OH) on 11/13/2006
5 out of 5 stars

Well about 7 months ago i started taking ginger root juice, that i juiced with my juicer and i did it because i had vertigo, i read on the internet that this is good for spells of vertigo well with that even though i still have small spells of this vertigo i had high cholesterol, that was 311, well when i went back to the doctor got blood test again. to my surprise it was lower by 100 points now 216, i don't know if it was the ginger root but i will keep drinking it and in 6 months when i get blood work done again we will see. better then taking the medicine.


Good Cholesterol

Posted by Annie (Chicago, Il) on 02/19/2010

Thanks for this site but can any one tell me how to bring up my good cholesterol. i have between 25 and 29. i am told women must have at least 50. i am 61 year old black woman with a miriad of complains including high blood preasure whose medication has given me a yellowing of the skin on some parts of my face. i also have high thyroid which is now almost in remision after treatment. i have refused to go on medication for two years and i think my doctor is getting fed up with me. i used the cabage leaves treatment only last night and my sore knee and elbow feel better! please me with the good cholesterol. thanks and god bless

Replied by Yelena
Santa Cruz, Ca
04/02/2010

I think coconut oil will be a great solution to your problems. 2-3 tb spoons a day should be good. Try eating it with your bread or crackers, or mix it into smoothies, or just have it as a desert. It is just yammy!

EC: People typically work up to that dosage quite slowly!

Many side effects reported as well: http://earthclinic.com/remedies/coconut_oil.html

Replied by T
Maryland, Usa
04/03/2010

Annie, if by "high thyroid" you mean hyperthyroid (overactive), then DO NOT take coconut oil as the other poster suggested. The last thing you need is something that will stimulate the thyroid.

Replied by Andrea (former Registered Nurse)
Little Rock, Ar, Usa
10/04/2011

I think I would be more concerned about taking the cholesterol medication than high blood pressure or thyroid meds. They really do help and are not as harmful as the cholesterol meds. That is what I have seen in various friends who take these meds for long period of time and are doing fine.


Green Tea

Posted by Leriejane (Seattle, Wa, Usa) on 07/17/2010
5 out of 5 stars

Green Tea lowers your cholesterol

Both of my parents are frequently tested for high cholesterol. A couple days before each test, they drink a few cups a day, and their lab tests always come out normal. I imagine if they drank it regularly it would keep the levels down consistently. They're just funny that way.

Replied by Francisca
Michelbach-le-bas, Alsace, France
07/18/2010

If you say so I will have to believe you, but isn't there the danger that you get too much fluoride? Ok, they only drink it once in a while. Anyway, I have no idea how old they are but haven't heard that cholesterol shouldn't be lowered in older people because it might cause Alzheimer's and it surely shouldn't be lowered in women because those with higher cholesterol live the longest? And races with very high cholesterol don't have to be less healthy that those with lower one, on the contrary so the whole subject is not that simple, I'm afraid...

Replied by T
Maryland, Usa
07/19/2010

The only way to know if it's the tea is for them to get tested WITHOUT drinking it first, and compare the results. Ideally, there would be a few tests with and without to be sure.


Gynostemma Pentaphyllum Tea

Posted by Kenny (Monroe Twp, Nj, Usa) on 11/08/2012
5 out of 5 stars

I tried many remedies over the years to reduce cholesterol. I didn't want the statin route. Finally I found a tea called Gynostemma Pentaphyllum also known as Jiaogulan and its sold in Chinese or korean stores. Two bags in the morning in hot water and they can be reused again in the afternoon. They taste good not bitter like teas. Google it and you can read more about it. It reduces LDL for sure. I eat meat everyday. I just wanted to share this with all.


High Cholesterol and Heart Disease

Posted by Prioris (Fort Pierce, Fl, Usa) on 06/19/2013

The reason people want to lower cholesterol is because of heart disease. People should be aware that medical studies concluded many years ago that there is no correlation between heart disease and cholesterol. Heart disease comes down to one thing - cleaning your arteries. You use fibrolytic enzymes like nattokinase and serrapeptase for that. They protect you from stroles and heart attacks. Cholesterol is there to protect you. If it wasn't for that, you'd be dead. Do the research. Even the so called "bad" cholesterol. Stop worrying about cholesterol and focus cleaning your arteries.

Replied by Timh
Louisville, Ky, Usa
06/20/2013
2110 posts

Prioris: Good advise. If I may back up a step to say that the damage that occurs to arteries in the first place is usually by INFLAMMATION. Inflammation, then scarring, then cholesterol plaques, then heart attacks.

Turmeric, Pineapple, and Omega 3's to treat the inflammation. Pine Bark and Grapeseed Extracts are powerful artery protectors.

Replied by Prioris
Fort Pierce, Fl, Usa
06/21/2013

There are scars and plaque build up but the fibrolytic enzymes scrub the plaque build up from the arteries away. I think anti-inflammation nutrition may possibly keep inflammation down while the fibrolytic enzymes do their work faster but that would be just a guess. I need to take both nattokinase and serrapeptase for my particular situation. I found that thru experimenting over a couple years. In the end, we try to fit what we learn from other people to our own health situation.

Replied by Timh
Louisville, Ky, Usa
06/23/2013
2110 posts

Prioris: It is my understanding the systemic enzymes directly "eat" scar tissue (fibrosis). These enzymes have no direct effect on cholesterol plaque.

Replied by Prioris
Fort Pierce, Fl, Usa
06/23/2013

You're thinking of Serrapeptase. It also is known for eating scar tissue build up in the body. Nattokinase is totally a natural substance of the body. It helps clear away the plaque build up. The body will only use whatever it needs. China has done thousands of studies on fibrolytic enzymes. They work. Most people should do fine with just Nattokinase.


High Cholesterol Readings

Posted by Sam (Florida) on 06/07/2014

1) Unless your Chol. is over 300, no need to worry if ALL your ratios are within normal range.

2) Know your LP(a) level. If elevated, nothing you do will lower it, as it is a whole different ball game. LP(a) role is not known yet. It is produced in liver and destroyed in kidneys. Check your kidneys. People with elevated LP(a) have a chance to live to 100(and age slowly), as well as have increased risk of CVD. That is why scientists don't understand it.

3)Worried or concerned? Have PLAC test done. Can be done in any private lab without requisition. Cost under $100.

50% of heart attacks and ischemic strokes occur in patients with normal cholesterol.

The PLAC Test measures Lp-PLA2, an enzyme that, when elevated, indicates arterial inflammation, making heart attack or stroke more likely.

All we have to fear is fear itself.

Replied by Lucia Maria
Pomona, New York
12/19/2014

You can LOWER your LDL! My cholesterol went from 294 (not food related) to 184 a few months later and now it is in the Normal range! The lowest after that was 162! Carrot Juice will work for everybody! At least an 8 oz glass a day will do it! Make your own or buy in any grocery store! I am having some as I'm writing this! Try it and you'll keep on having it! Carrot Juice does the body GOOD > Literally!


Posted by Janet (Weyburn, Saskatchewan, Canada) on 06/25/2009

What reading is too high.. in Cholesteral?

EC: Good article: http://ezinearticles.com/?What-are-Normal-Cholesterol-Readings?&id=805289



NEXT