High Cholesterol
Natural Remedies

Support Earth Clinic

Natural Remedies for High Cholesterol

Garlic
Posted by Ida (Swainsboro, Georgia, Usa) on 01/13/2009
5 out of 5 stars

I'm writing about the apple cider and garlic healing. I am a person that believes a lot in natural healing this year 2009 I'm getting into it more. I learned that natural healing can help you without a lot of side affects because it's all natural. No drugs. I'm now 56 years old I've used natural remedies all down through the years

Now here is one of my natural garlic and bread remedies that works for me to get your High cholesterol and blood pressure
down.

4-cloves of garlic
2-slices of bread
1-full glass of water

cut up the 4 cloves put between the bread to make a sandwich. Eat the sandwich and drink the water as you eat just like any other sandwich. Eat the whole sandwich, and drink the whole glass of water. If you feel like you need more water you may drink more water because the garlic is a little tingy.

This remedy always work for me for high blood pressure and High Cholestrol. Try It, it also gives me energy.


Apple Cider Vinegar
Posted by Lucille (Roseville, Michigan) on 12/23/2008

I was wondering exactly how much ACV, honey and water was use to make the pitcher.


Niacin
Posted by Cindy (Ft Lauderdale, FL) on 11/12/2008
5 out of 5 stars

High Total Cholesterol, High LDL, High triglycerides, High Lipitor expense, Low bank account balance

All my numbers were greatly improved within 6 months after my visit to www.cholesterolscore.com . This website focuses primarily on the therapeutic use of niacin. The therapeutic use of niacin is nothing less than miraculous. Even my HDL, which had been my only acceptable lipid number, shot from 65 to 92.

All my other cholesterol numbers are now at healthy levels. I had been spending nearly $100 a month in insurance co-payments for Lipitor before switching to niacin. The little bit of niacin flush is nothing much at all. Especially when a year's supply of niacin costs me only $70.


Apple Cider Vinegar
Posted by Michele (Lake Stevens, WA) on 10/24/2008
5 out of 5 stars

I read this book about Vermont Folk medicine and it talked about drinking ACV, honey and water and how it pretty much helps with everything. So I figured I would give it a shot, cuz it can't hurt. And now I mix a pitcher of it and me and the kids drink it. I just had my cholesterol checked and it lowered 30 points in a year. I wasn't even worried about my cholesterol. We refer to the mixture as honey drink and it makes a difference for me feeling hot and cold, having energy, rarely getting sick. I am totally sold and now buy honey and ACV in bulk. And I recommend it to everyone.

Apple Cider Vinegar
Posted by Carol (Pueblo, Colorado) on 08/28/2008

Resonse to Julie in Ohio looking for migraine headache relief.... This works almost immediately.....find nat.mur 30x and belladonna30x at health food store in homeopathic (about $4.00 each) take 5 each under tongue... works right away. Then find a traditional chinese medicine practioner licenced to help you resolve the underlying cause, if you want to. Recommend www.ITMonline.org


Hydrogen Peroxide
Posted by Dave (Dallas, Texas) on 08/12/2008
5 out of 5 stars

35% Food Grade Hydrogen Peroxide--

I had crippling rheumatoid arthritis in 1985, where all the joints in my right arm were locked up and would not move. I was in constant, horrible pain and got no sleep for over 3 months. I began drinking extremely dilute amounts of the 35% HP DROPS in PURE WATER (NOT Tap Water!!)I also had candida albicans, and my cholesterol level was 465 as tested by my MD friend. Within 1 week the pain in my joints on my right arm was GONE and I was sleeping like a baby! Within one month I had free range of motion in all joints--from my fingers to my shoulder. My cholesterol was down to 289 and the candida symptoms were greatly reduced. By the end of the second month, my cholesterol was 155 (normal and safe) and all symptoms of candida albicans infestation were GONE. That was 28 YEARS ago, and I have had NO reoccurances of any of the above problems. I call that a "CURE!"

H2O2 amounts taken: Begin first day with ONE DROP H2O2 in 8 oz. PURE WATER. Second day: two drops H2O2. Third day: three drops H2O2...and so on until you reach 10 drops per day. Now, if the taste is too bad, split the HP drops into 5 in the morning, and 5 in the evening--near bed time. Work back taking 10 drops twice a day, THEN split it into THIRDS, AND begin taking 7 drops THREE times a day, or whatever you can handle. Slowly work back up to taking 10 drops THREE times a day. Don't go much higher than that, or you might want to stay at 7 drops, three times a day. Let your body determine your amount.

ALSO, do NOT drink any H2O2 water 45 minutes BEFORE OR AFTER EATING A MEAL OR TAKING SUPPLIMENTS! You may throw up (vomit.)

ALSO, take 500 mg. of Vitamin C once a day to neutralize any free radical formations that may have occured. The oxygen in the H2O2 attacks the iron in the blood and causes that reaction. The Vitamin C will clean it up, and Selenium may also be substituted for the Vitamin C.

MY SKIN CANCER (Melanoma) "erased" with topical application of 35% Food Grade HP: I had several dark mole-like formations on my forearms come up after being out in the Texas sun a lot. They itched, and my doctor friend said they were Melanomas and that I should see a professional about them. I knew what HP would do for them, so I took a nail file and GENTLY abraded the surface of these dark bumps, and then I applied straight 35% Food Grade HP to the spots with a Q-Tip (cotton swab on a stick) UNTIL THEY TURNED WHITE IN COLOR. I did this 3 times a day for a week. By the end of the week, they had turned to powder or dust, and were FLAT and GONE! There was no itching, NO pain, and they left a slightly lightened spot on my arm where they used to be. They never came back again, and that was over 20 YEARS ago!

ARTHRITIS IN MY KNEES: 17 years ago, I developed rhumatoid arthritis in both knees. I began the HP method by washing my knees with soap and water to remove any body oil, then MISTED them with a 3% solution of HP that was diluted down from 35% Food Grade HP (12:1) with PURE WATER. I wore shorts and then misted my knees, then waited until they were dry, then misted them again while I watched Television or did Computer work. I did this for at least 30 minutes at a time, and I did 4 HP misting sessions a day. My knees were back to NORMAL WITH NO PAIN in ONE WEEK!! I was so happy! I told my friends who had similar problems, and they said that they tried SOAKING their finger and elbow joints in 3% Food Grade HP by pouring the 3% HP solution into a shallow bowl and soaking them for 30 minutes 3-4 times a day. When finished, they would pour the 3% HP solution back into a one gallon plastic jug. The last soaking, they put it in the refrigerator for safe keeping overnight. The next day, they would remove the HP jug from the refrigerator and let it sit out until it had warmed to room temperature, then use in in the bowl to soak their joints until the evening. Worked great!! If you make up one gallon of 3% solution and keep it in the refrigerator, it should last at least one month before you need to make another gallon of it.

IN DALLAS, TEXAS, I found 35% Food Grade HP at "Roy's Natural Market" 6025 Royal Ln. Ste 130
Dallas, TX 75230-8857
Phone: (214) 987-0213. They have been selling HP for many years, and it is about $16.00 (US) for one quart, which will last a long time when you are spraying it.

Enjoy being pain-free!

Dark Chocolate
Posted by Susan (Ripley, WV, WV) on 08/10/2008
5 out of 5 stars

My cholesterol stayed around 345 for years. I heard about dark chocolate. I eat one little square of Dark Chocolate daily and I brought my cholesterol down to 245 in 6 weeks. Haven't had it checked lately but it will probably be down another hundred by the time I get back to the doctor. Eating that small amount of chocolate, I didn't gain one ounce so hope you enjoy.


Garlic
Posted by Leland (Pickering, MO) on 08/06/2008
5 out of 5 stars

I had suffered from acid flux reflex for about two years (off & on) and I heard about takinig ACV. I did and had the worst heartburn ever. But I continued to take it. After about a day or more the pain went away and I was able to get along fine. I think if people would continue the treatment or put one tablespoon of Vin in 8 oz of water it would cut down the pain. I still take it when I have too. Every once in a while I take a generic Zantac which helps. I am still a great believer in natural remedies. I am now looking up the sites for ACV, honey and garlic to help in helping to get my body under control with weight and cholesterol. Just on garlic tablets, my cholesterol came down 20 pts in 6-8 months. Thanks for letting me share about ACV & honey. Leland


Apple Cider Vinegar
Posted by A. Jordan (Taylors, South Carolina) on 07/29/2008

Ted, from Bangkok said that 3% pectin or higher, well in mg, what would that be?


Blackstrap Molasses
Posted by Sunny (Raynham, MA) on 07/14/2008
5 out of 5 stars

This was a great info, thank you very much. I never knew that blacksttrap was good for gray hair. I take grandma's every morning with my oatmeal. I have improve my cholesterol by 20 points and tryglicerides by 135 points. great web site, Sunny.


Blackstrap Molasses
Posted by Sunny (Raynham, MA) on 07/14/2008
5 out of 5 stars

This was a great info, thank you very much. I never knew that blacksttrap was good for gray hair. I take grandma's every morning with my oatmeal. I have improve my cholesterol by 20 points and tryglicerides by 135 points. great web site, Sunny.


Apple Cider Vinegar
Posted by Pam (Las Vegas, NV) on 06/19/2008

apple cider vinager is great but so are eggs... boiled they are simply ovals of pure protein. my cardiologist suggested eating them and cutting the carbs/ such as no potatoes only two slices of bread a day etc. kind of like the adkins less the bacon :)


Apple Cider Vinegar
Posted by Charles (Philadelphia, PA) on 06/13/2008
5 out of 5 stars

ACV is a miracle remedy!! Eight weeks ago i was rushed to the hospital for chest pains and my blood pressure was up due to the anxiety created from the chest pains. After 2 days of testing in the hospital it was concluded that my cholesterol was borderline high. My Total Cholesterol was 239. I was told to take aspirin and given a prescription for some other popular medication, neither of which i took. I came across your site doing some research on natural remedies and now I am truly amazed at how ACV has working for me in only 7 weeks. My cholesterol came down from 239 to 175. I started taking 2Tbs mixed with either cranberry or grape juice in the morning and the same at night. The juice helps with the bitter taste of the Vinegar. I have had very little change in my diet, except for the fact that i no longer eat eggs! I have, however increased my activity to working out at least 3x's week. I am going to carefully watch my cholesterol and continue to drink the ACV and go back to my doctor in 2 months for another test.

Coconut Oil
Posted by Floss (Philadelphia, Pa) on 05/18/2008
5 out of 5 stars

I take my coconut oil in hot tea or warm to hot water, and also in the morning I make a smoothie and add that in last...Have been taking it since Aug of 2007, and lost 20 lbs and an added benefit was that it reduced my Cholesterol and Triglycerides..I was able to get off of the medicine that the Dr. had prescribed...


Apple Cider Vinegar
Posted by Julie (Akron, Ohio) on 05/18/2008
5 out of 5 stars

My cholestrol has been high my entire adult life. I come from it naturally in a family that has the same problem. I have been put on just about every medicine that has come out without success. I have tried garlic and a low fat diet but have had no success with that either. I came across this page while researching migrane remedies and thought that I would give it a try. I started taking 2 tablespoons of apple cider vinegar in a glass of warm water once a day about a year ago. My cholestrol has always measured around the 254 mark and my triglycrides had always been well over 300. This past January my blood draw came back with very surprising results. My cholestrol was 162 and triglycrides were 163. I made the nurse calling me double check the name on the report. I have continued this therapy hoping that it wasn't a fluke. I will know in August when I have my next blood draw. I'm hoping for even better results. I also was able to stay 100% healthy this past year. With so much illness in a very close office setting I was able to not use one sick day while most of my co-workers were off at least one day if not more. It has not produced any weight loss benefits but I'm only 140 lbs to start with so I'm not so concerned with that as I was with the cholestrol results. I have passed this on to some friends that are suffering from the same thing. I'm waiting to hear their results.

Apple Cider Vinegar and Supplements
Posted by Melissa (Minneapolis, MN) on 05/12/2008

re: High Cholesterol -- I neglected to add that my triglycerides also dropped dramatically from 313 to 168 in ONE MONTH following the Apple Cider Vinegar and supplement program I cited above. I'm looking at my test results as I write this and it truly is amazing! I couldn't be more surprised and pleased. I wish you success and good health!


Apple Cider Vinegar and Supplements
Posted by Melissa (Minneapolis, Minnesota) on 05/07/2008
5 out of 5 stars

This is amazing and TRUE! Using remedies I found on this site, I lowered my total cholestrol 72..yes 72 points in one month! My Doctor called me personally to tell me NOT to fill my prescritp for Lipitor because he was "shocked" and "amazed" that my cholestol had dropped to NORMAL! He told me to "keep doing what I was doing"!

One month ago I found this website after my doctor told me my total cholestol was 272 and I'm a young 40-something year old woman! He gave me one month to "get it under control" since I was hesitant to start Lipitor.

I used ACV daily, at first 1 tsp. before each meal then working my way up to 1Tbs. twice daily, at breakfast and dinner. I also added daily at dinner time, 1200mg of Red Yeast Rice Extract, 100mg of CoQ10. 1000 mg and of Fish Oil. If I knew I were going to be eating a high fat meal, I took 3 chitosan capsules before those meals ( as needed not at each meal). I also used fresh Cilantro "chelation" daily. Basically a cilantro pesto made with 1 c. fresh cilantro, 2 Tbs. olive oil, 1/2 c. almonds, 3 cloves fresh garlic and the juice of one fresh lemon..pulse in food processor until it's a paste then eat 1 to 3 teaspoons of it daily. It worked for me, familial high cholestrol was a factor for those of you with a genetic predisposition. Try it!!!

Apple Cider Vinegar
Posted by Shari (Steubenville, Ohio) on 05/02/2008
5 out of 5 stars

I had my cholesterol checked in Jan. before I started drinking apple cider vingar(209). I had it checked again 3 months later and it is down 3 points (206). I am taking 1 tablespoon three times a day mixed in juice. I am going to hope it continues to bring it down. I take a number of vitamins too. The only thing I have not had is weight loss. I am small and have put on a couple of pounds so the ACV did not make me lose any weight.

Blackstrap Molasses
Posted by Michael (Indianpolis, IN) on 02/14/2007
5 out of 5 stars

A few years ago I paid $10 for a quick cholesterol screening at a local grocery store. I didn't know what my level was, I don't think it was high in the first place, but the results were amazing. I had been taking a tablespoon of BSM for a couple of months. I am not an athletic person by any stretch of the imagination, and I don't exercise with any honorable amount of regularity. And when I returned an hour later for the results, the guy shook his head in amazement because he said my cholesterol revealed what would be normal for someone who was involved in heavy athletic activity! (My unimpressive physique said otherwise, as he knew.) I had not been taking any other supplementation, so it is my unwaivering belief that the BSM had such an impact on my blood system that it revolutionized it! I got away from it for a while, but desire to see an improvement in my complexion, AND see if I can vacate my noggin' of ensuing gray hairs!


Ginger Root Juice
Posted by Billie (Atwater, OH) on 11/13/2006
5 out of 5 stars

Well about 7 months ago i started taking ginger root juice, that i juiced with my juicer and i did it because i had vertigo, i read on the internet that this is good for spells of vertigo well with that even though i still have small spells of this vertigo i had high cholesterol, that was 311, well when i went back to the doctor got blood test again. to my surprise it was lower by 100 points now 216, i don't know if it was the ginger root but i will keep drinking it and in 6 months when i get blood work done again we will see. better then taking the medicine.



NEXT 
1... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10