High Cholesterol
Natural Remedies



High Cholesterol Level Remedies

Apple Cider Vinegar  

5 star (36) 
  86%
1 star (4) 
  10%
(2) 
  5%
Share your thoughts with our readers
Write a review


Posted by Kathy (Cherry Hill, Nj) on 01/30/2017
5 out of 5 stars

I was a previously a skeptic but ACV has reduced my cholesterol.

I am 56 years old and my cholesterol had been getting higher and higher over the years (I also am hypothyroid). My doctor told me to try to reduce my levels or she was going to prescribe statins, which I did not want to take.

I came to the Earth Clinic website and decided to try ACV. I started taking 2 Tbsp. ACV in water just once a day.

In Sept. of 2016, my total cholesterol was 232, HDL 54 and LDL 151. In December of 2016, my total cholesterol was 209, HDL 56 and LDL 130.

So, my overall cholesterol went down 23 points and my LDL went down 21 points in 3 months taking just 2 Tbsp. ACV a day.

My doctor was amazed and told me to just keep doing whatever it was I was doing.

I am going to try mixing it with pure grape juice as some have suggested. It is very hard for me to get the ACV down with just water, which prevents me from taking it as often as I would like.


Posted by Kristin (Mobile, Alabama) on 02/05/2016
5 out of 5 stars

Happy to report that ACV has helped to lower my total cholesterol. In Dec 15, my total was 288. As of Feb 2 2016 it is 226. I've been taking 2 T of ACV and fish oil every night before bed. In another month I will go for a check up to see HDL and LDL results! So excited that I won't be relying on statins!


Posted by Will (Irwin Pa.) on 10/14/2015
5 out of 5 stars

Dear Brigitte, I just had some blood work done for my 6mo.check up. 6mos ago my cholesterol was 200. LDL was 128 / HDL was 54 . Today my cholesterol is 167. LDL is now 104 / HDL is 47. I take 2 tablespoons of organic ACV a day with 2 tablespoons of raw honey I don't know if it will work for you. It has a been great for me. Good luck. Bill


Posted by Julie (Brooklyn, Ny) on 09/07/2015
5 out of 5 stars

I agree,

My cholesterol was 268 in May 2015. I've been drinking ACV water for several months and I had another doctor's appointment earlier this month and my cholesterol was 208.

I was completely shocked and I will continue to drink ACV water.

Also, I noticed that I have a lot more energy and less pain upon waking in the morning.


Posted by Shamoon (Washington, D.C.) on 08/05/2015
5 out of 5 stars

I agree that ACV works well at cholesterol/LDL reduction. It does not, repeat Does NOT raise cholesterol or deplete HDLs.


Posted by Lady Middleton (Jamaica, Ny) on 06/18/2013
5 out of 5 stars

High Cholesterol is hereditary for me. My overrall cholesterol was 272 in Sept 2012. I started drinking ACV in Jan 2013, I did labs in March it went down to 214. All I can say is no more statins for me.


Posted by Migs (Leigh-on-sea, Essex, Uk) on 05/28/2013
5 out of 5 stars

On 25th May 2012, my overall cholesterol reading was 6.9, which is high. I decided to try organic apple cider vinegar to lower it. For the last year I have daily had a table spoon of high quality organic pure apple cider vinegar diluted with water in a large mug. I drank this once a day, straight after a breakfast of cold porridge, honey and soya milk. Initially it was hard to drink as it was a bit acidic tasting, but now I quite like it. Occasionally I would have it later in the day after a different meal, but it was mainly first thing in the morning.

At end of May 2013, my cholesterol had reduced to 4.1! I was amazed by this. There were no other changes to my lifestyle except sticking to only having any refined sugar (chocolate, sweets, cakes etc) every other day, rather than almost every day. Sometimes in the last year I would go 3/4 days with no refined sugar, but would have natural sugar via fruit. This is also quite a big change, but I am sure it's the vinegar that's the main cause of the massive reduction as I have always had some refined sugar in my diet.

Migs


Posted by Rodd (Houston, Tx) on 04/16/2012
5 out of 5 stars

Well this is my first time writing on this site.. My sister turned me on to it.. I'll get right to the point..

6mths(10 /11) ago I was getting chest pains and ignoring them due to they werent very bad but starting more frequent.. my cholestrol was 268-triglycerides was 167-LDL was 160-hdl was 42 glucose avg was about 150 to 220 daily...

I went to the doctor three weeks ago(3/18/ 12).. They thought I had an artery blocked. I did the radio isatope(nuclear) test and everything came back perfect.. My blood pressure was 113/68(im 41yrs old).. I started working out doing interval training(AKA getting my heart rate up and down every 5min from 100 to 135 and back for 1 hour)this alone lowered my sugar every single time... Started the acv (1table spoon 3times a day)cocnut oil(1 tsp 3 times a day).. My new results--sugar avg is now in the low hundreds and even dips into the 90s (amazing considering im hypothyroid and pre diabetic).. My cholestrol as of today (4/15/ 12) total cholestrol is 158 (110 point drop)trygs 104 (63 point drop).. LDL is 101(59 point drop ) hdl 40 (2 point drop but was fine before.. I've only been taking the coconut oil and Apple Cider Vinegar for three weeks.. Amazing!!! Hope this can help someone.. Also.. No chest pains in the last 4 days.. I'm not saying that all this had anything to do with my chest pains nor the doctors but is kinda strange they suddenly stopped.. I'm still keeping up with the doctors just to make sure... Have a great day everyone.. Any people from houston or wherever want to contact me just reply here first and then we will see..


Posted by Love-n-life (Philadephia, Pa) on 04/04/2012
5 out of 5 stars

I started ACV & Honey for cholesterol on a daily basis on Feb. 20, 2012. At that time, my total cholesterol was 264, drinking the mixture once a day for about a month. I had blood work done on March 24, 2012, my total cholesterol was down to 233... The ONLY change was the mixture, I haven't even started working out, my physician was very impressed and told me while it was still high, it's much better and keep up the good work. I have not mentioned to her about the ACV & Honey (i'll do that later) but in short I just wanted to say this mixture has really worked for me. Best of Luck to everyone....

SIDENOTE: My diet consist of no fried foods, mostly baked, boiled, fruits and veggies... I do have "snacks" on occasion.


Posted by Andoy (Boise, Id) on 08/09/2011
5 out of 5 stars

Ted, I followed this pectin experiment on hogs. I ate one-half grapefruit a day, . I peeled the skin and ate everything including the pith (white part) , except seeds. I took most of the pith from the peeling and ate them too. Little bit bitter, but after one month my cholesterol dropped down a lot.


Posted by Cory (Subang, Selangor,malaysia) on 07/15/2011
5 out of 5 stars

Try AJWA DATES. You will be surprised. I have stent in my heart 10 months ago. Tried many ways to lower my cholesterol such as oat, fish, mushroom, greentea, etc. Anyhow, AJWA DATES worked the best.


Posted by Tonyroos (Selden, New York) on 02/13/2011
5 out of 5 stars

Ok, here's my story. I'm a 49 yr old male who exercises 3x a week. I'm eat oatmeal for breakfast and turkey on whole wheat for lunch everyday. I eat a normal dinner. And don't eat sweets. I have always had a hard time keeping my cholesterol in check. Guess it's hereditary. I recently had my blood work back in Nov 2010. My numbers were : total cholesterol 226, HDL 156 and LDL 52. My doctor want to put me in a statin because my HDL kep going higher each year.

I searched on the internet for natural ways to lower cholesterol and found that apple cider vinegar was a cure to lower it. I went for my new blood work and told the PA that I was drinking AVC to lower my cholesteral. She gave me a smirk like I was wasting my time trying this.

Just got back my new bloodwork results and here they are: total 186 , HDL 126 and LDL 42. The nurse who read me my results suggested that I still consider statin medication since I will still over the HDL guideline of 100. I told her that I would pass.. So in 4 months my cholesteral dropped significantly. I drink Trader Joe's organic ACV. And I also added Bob Mill's flaxseed to my oatmeal in the morning. My advice is try and fix your "ailments" naturally before you start to take medication prescribe by your doctor who is getting kickbacks from drug companies.


Posted by Sathiananthen (Singapore) on 02/14/2010
5 out of 5 stars

I have been taking ACV for almost some time now. Reason high cholesterol and so on. My reading taken on the 23/10/09
Cholesterol 7.73, Trigleycerides 1.33, HDL-C 0.94, LDL-C 6.19 and Chol: HDL Ratio 8.22 all in mmol/L measurment. I went on an offensive method thats ACV 2 cap full, Lemon 2 teaspoon and 1 teaspoon of honey with pipping hot water drinking slowly.

Current result taken on 07/01/2010
Cholesterol 4.63, Trigleycerides 1.55, HDL-C 1.05, LDL-C 2.88 and Chol: HDL Ratio 4.41 all in mmol/L. For me it works well but in term of loosing weight I don't see much. I introduced ACV to my Manager who has the same problem and never once see his result pass from the test. After my advise and taken for 3 or 4 weeks on daily basics last week result out shine my report.

Those with high cholesterol please try but please check with your doctors advise. I tried after reading from the net on the benefits. One important thing I was on medication too for cholesterol (Lovastatin). My managers report was the thing which confirm of ACV coz he never see a better result in all his testing.

Thanks, Sathia


Posted by Alan (Oldham, Lancashire) on 09/06/2009
5 out of 5 stars

Update to previous publication: Apple Cider vinager, Recent blood test results back have shown excellent results (doctors words) previously 10.8 now 4.2 triglycerides, previously 6.2 cholestrol now 5, also lost 1 stone of weight but must start doing execise (not). A slight modification on the recipe i dont have the apple, i have increased the purple grape slightly with the cider vinager because what was not explained to me is i have boarderline diabetes and cholestrol taking the apple may increase my sugar level also since my blood test i have lost a futher 1lb in weight, over 5 months anyone trying these recipes good luck


Posted by Wendy (Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin) on 02/26/2009
5 out of 5 stars

Apple Cider Vinegar: I have for many years (20 or so) taken daily 1tbs 3 times daily of the following home remedy. I do not get sick (sinuses once in a while) but almost never a cold. it helps with my arthritus, my hdl and ldl are good. and it help keep my blood sugar numbers down. a chiro gave it to me.
take one head garlic, chopped
1 cup cider vinegar
1 cup bottled water

- soak over night ( plastic container)
- in the a.m. add 1 cup bottled water
- take 1 tbs 3 times a day (i usually follow it with 6 oz of juice)

i swear by it.

EC: Thank you for the new recipe! Cross-posted to the apple cider vinegar recipes page.



NEXT