Add New Post


Recent Posts

expand/collapse
  Re: Vitamin C Cure H. Pylori Ulcer

Tue, 01 Sep 15 11:14:36 -0500
Posted by Timh Donate
(Ky) on 09/01/2015

E: From what I know on the subject, there are 2 or 3 substances that will kill any or every pathogen including H Pylori. MMS aka Chlorine Dioxide is known to kill about 99% pathogens. Ozone (O3) kills 99.9% pathogens. Ozonized Colloidal Silver kills 100% pathogens.

expand/collapse
  Re: Dishwashing Liquid and Borax For Hair Growth

Tue, 01 Sep 15 11:14:23 -0500
Posted by Hisjewel (America, New York) on 09/01/2015

Thanks for the tip. If I remember this section I will get back to you.

expand/collapse
  Apple Cider Vinegar, Hydrogen Peroxide for Possible Basal Cell Carcinoma

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:58:54 -0500
Posted by Layne (Toledo Oh) on 08/31/2015

[BETTER BUT NOT CURED]  I am a 63 year old male, this is my 1st post here. I have had a small scab slightly above and at the end of my right eyebrow for about 3 or 4 months. The scab had some raised tissue surrounding the scab. My 1st thought was BCC, so I started to look for alternative treatment since even my doctor said nothing about it while I was having a general checkup a few months back. I came across this web site and decided to try the H2O2 and ACV treatments.

On the 21st of august I started to apply 3% H2O2 to the area with a Q-tip. I was very careful to only apply H2O2 to the scab and raised tissue area. I would apply H2O2 every hour and the H2O2 created a small depressed area in the skin about 3/8in in diameter all the scab was removed as well as the raised tissue that surrounded the scab.

I then applied a paste of baking soda and allowed it to dry. I covered the soda with a small band-aid. The area was very pink and the applications did sting a little. for the next 2 days I would apply H2O2 3 or 4 times a day, covering the area with baking soda and a band-aid.

On the 4 day I decided to intoduce ACV to the white scab that was about 3/8in diameter. The ACV turned the area black and apeared to dissolve part of the blackened area. I continued to apply ACV every cpl of hours on days 4 thru 6. After the dark scab was completely removed, I then kept applying baking soda paste on days 4,5,6,7,8

The baking soda seemed to assist with generating pink normal skin cells. On days 9 and 10 I left the area open to promote healing with the addition of a small amount of ointment to assist the healing process.

It is now day 11 and the 3/8in area is still slightly depressed but no scab exists or any raised tissue that formally surrounded the scab area. I do keep the 3/8in area covered with a very small band-aid and a tiny bit of ointment to keep the area soft. I am very encouraged by these results in only 11 days. There is still a slight depression of the 3/8in area but I am optimistic that this will slowly return to normal appearance in time.

I will continue to report any changes to the area that has been treated.

expand/collapse
  Re: Sodium Bentonite Clay for Atrial Fib

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:56:47 -0500
Posted by Max (London, Uk) on 09/01/2015

I do believe you.... as is very hard to follow a good diet that's why most people fail to achieve results. I going to give it a try and give you feedback. Regards

expand/collapse
  Re: Candida Diet Protocol - Nystatin Questions for Bill

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:55:43 -0500
Posted by Bill Donate
(San Fernando, Philippines) on 09/01/2015

Hi Sue...From what I've seen of your protocol, you appear to be taking all the support nutrients and minerals which is very good. However, because of your gut problems, I think that you should split the protocol that you are taking into three stages in order to give you an easier and gentler ride wrt Herx reactions and heavy metal detox reactions.

Your 1st Month's Protocol

Gymnema Sylvestre Tea -- Taken three times a day or more
Undecylenic Acid or Undecanoic Acid -- Taken twice a day as advised on the bottle.
Nystatin -- (optional)
Chlorella
Cilantro liquid extract -- three times a day -- start small and work up the dose
Milk of Magnesia(Philip's Brand) -- Take a full laxative dose once a week to help rapidly clear poisons, parasites, candida etc from the intestines

The above protocol will actively detox your body and will also suppress and prevent candida morphing into its more virulent fungal form (because of the GS and Undecylenic Acid). The GS will also act to reduce the sugar in your blood and will go some way towards repairing your intestines(leaky gut etc). The Cilantro and Chlorella are strong heavy metal detoxers which will also help to destroy candida biofilms -- please be aware that you may well get detox reactions. If this happens and its unbearable, reduce detox dosages accordingly to tolerable levels. The nystatin will only act in the intestines to kill candida but, in my own experience, candida usually can easily adjust to nystatin after a while. And so if you're not getting any Herx reaction at all from taking the Nystatin, then I would say that it may be having no effect at all against the candida (which has already adjusted to it).

2nd Month's Protocol

Add the following to the above protocol:

Lugols Iodine(preferably)
Turpentine + Castor Oil
Alkalize(if you can)
Borax Water
Pau D'Arco(optional)

This is a much stronger protocol against candida/parasites and so you should expect an increase in Herx reactions. In the third month you should move onto the full protocol which is described here.

Your tendonitis problems would also seem to indicate that you have a large uncontrolled or unregulated excess of calcium in your blood. Therefore I would take a much higher dose of magnesium. I usually take 1500 mgs magnesium chloride every day as my own normal dose because I prefer honest orthomolecular dosages. So I would double your magnesium dose to at least 400mgs to 500 mgs taken twice a day. I would also take at least 200mgs to 300 mgs potassium gluconate per day since potassium also plays a significant part in calcium regulation in the body. High calcium in the blood also helps candida to form biofilms and also inhibits the thyroid from absorbing iodine and can cause low thyroid symptoms. Sodium thiosulfate will also help to remove calcium, chlorine, chloramine as well as heavy metals from the body. Chanca piedra is a herb that also helps to lower calcium levels in the blood. Chanca piedra is also highly protective for the liver, kidney and urinary system, so if you think that you might be getting UTI problems then take Chanca piedra every day -- it is a strong anti-pathogen. CMD(google it) or concentrated mineral drops is also worth taking every day to maintain proper serum and trace mineral levels in the body.

I'm not sure about the status of your digestion, but I would tend to at least take HCL as well as pancreatin enzymes with every meal in order to assure proper breakdown and absorption of food nutrients into the body. The full protocol for impaired digestion or low stomach acid is given here.

Currently you are taking Iosol as your iodine source. Iosol only contains 1.8 mgs iodine per drop. A 5% lugols contains 6.25 mgs iodine/iodide per drop. So if you switch to lugols, please be aware that it contains much more iodine per drop than Iosol. Start small and work up the proper dose slowly if you can.

I'm just going to speak generally now. One of the best ways to repair your intestines, get rid of all allergies and increase the working strength of your immune system is to take bovine colustrum. What's more, because it is The First Food of Life, it will contain almost every nutrient that your body needs and will also contain 30% to 50% antibodies from the mother cow. This will increase the strength of your immune system by leaps and bounds. Colostrum is ideally taken simultaneously along with probiotics for best effect. I also realize that good quality colostrum is quite expensive -- but I'm just mentioning it here for your own information.

You also mention methylation as a possible problem. I suspect, from indications such as food allergies, asthma, pain etc that you have high inflammation with high histamine levels. This means that you may well be under-methylated. This means that you would possibly benefit from supplementing B6, Methyl Folate(not folic acid), Methionine and Triglyceride. I'm really not qualified to comment on the gene aberrations which might be evident -- such as MTHFR and other gene aberrations that can occur with methylation issues -- The only thing I would advise is that you get yourself checked and tested by a qualified, methylation-literate doctor.

As regards your suspected pyrolurea problems -- if you just have a simple hair analysis and you find that you have very low levels of B6 and Zinc then this should be enough to confirm pyrolurea problems in your body. If this is the case then you must take higher than normal doses of zinc and B6 to alleviate this problem.

Dr Walsh -- Pyroluria

Bill

expand/collapse
  Re: Boron for Hyperparathyroidism

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:55:23 -0500
Posted by Bridget (Calif) on 09/01/2015

Thank you James,

I believe my last PTH test was 67 is, calcium normal range, D3 32.

My question is can 2mg boron supplement possibly help along with D3 and mag.? I take many supplements but would love to attempt to get PTH in normal range if it's even possible.

expand/collapse
  Re: Where to Find 35% H2o2 in Philippines?

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:55:10 -0500
Posted by Aga (Manila) on 08/31/2015

hi Sherill, I hope by this time, you already got your h2o2... I have a friend in cdo who is also in need of h2o2, may I know where you got your supply of h2o2? Thanks...cheers

expand/collapse
  Re: Dietary Changes Cured Sjorgens Syndrome

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:54:30 -0500
Posted by Mohan Kumar Nair (Navi, Mumbai) on 08/31/2015

Can you please suggest us the treatment for this, as my wife diagnoses with this and under depression, your kind advise on better treatment and dietary are appreciable.

expand/collapse
  Re: Apple Cider Vinegar for Alcoholism

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:52:59 -0500
Posted by John (Ontario) on 08/31/2015

Actually, the 'story' this guy told about his 'neighbor' may have been initially true but it is one of those circulating urban tales. I won't say it's an urban 'myth' but I have read almost identical stories on the web many times before with slight changes, ie: My neighbor was a pilot that had to quit drinking and used to drop by for a drink after work so one day gave have him ACV instead without him knowing and he didn't notice and was amazed when I told him what it was ... etc, etc, .

That said, I think ACV does work but people should just tell real stories and not resort to these sort of chain-letter email lies.

expand/collapse
  Re: Food Grade Peroxide - More Questions for Brendan

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:48:23 -0500
Posted by Brendan (Ireland) on 08/31/2015

Hi John,

It sounds like you have a deviated septum, If you're have breathing problems you might need treatment for it. You can try this for breathing problems it will surely clear it up. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aT1_Rkl0B1M

http://www.earthclinic.com/remedies/hydrogen_peroxide_inhalation.html

I wish you good health on your H2o2 journey.

expand/collapse
  Re: Treating Blepharitis

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:46:15 -0500
Posted by Danielle (London, Ontario) on 08/31/2015

Hey everyone!

I've had blepharitis for a few years now. When I was first diagnosed the symptoms were bad and of course my nurse wanted to put me on medication. I don't believe in conventional medicine unless necessary and prefer natural remedies. So I never really tried doing anything about it other than polysporin. It didn't work but I didn't realize it can be a chronic condition. It seemed to improve on it's own.

The only thing I do is use sunflower oil to remove make-up. Maybe it helps. But when it flares up it's embarassing, so I wanted to find natural cures. You guys have a lot of good tips! It's great to share info and your own success stories. I'm definately trying some raw honey. I don't know if I can get the other honey mentioned.

Also just one tip- my mom thinks it's better to heal your body from the inside out. I've seen another tip about taking omega 3 fatty acid supplement. I would say it's better to simply include more food in your diet that's rich in this nutrient. I hope this may help.

expand/collapse
  Re: H2o2 Inhalation for Breathing Issues

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:42:20 -0500
Posted by Rhonda (Manchester) on 08/31/2015

Is there anyway I can get in touch with Bill Munro? I do not have insurance but ended up in the er dx with copd. I cannot breathe and only have 1 inhaler that does not work. I am a little bit afraid to inhale the h2o2 but I would like to talk to him about downloading food grade h2o2 down to 3% and do not know how to do this.

I also wanted to know what he thought about everybody saying that h2o2 degrees the lung tissue but I would believe that the h2o2 would to breed the nicotine and tar off of the alveoli. please if it all possible if you have his email or some way I could contact him would you please let me know thank you so much. Rhonda


EC: Dear Rhonda,

Sadly, Bill Munro died a couple of years ago. So sorry.

expand/collapse
  Re: Apple Cider Vinegar for Fire Ant Bites

Tue, 01 Sep 15 10:40:29 -0500
Posted by Pat (Windsor Berkshire) on 08/31/2015

I have been bitten but I was in bed. It's burning and painfully little white blisters and circle of red I've put cider vinegar on the area. It's helping didn't know that fire ants come indoors. Is this right?

expand/collapse
  Re: Apple Cider Vinegar for PCOS

Mon, 31 Aug 15 18:23:02 -0500
Posted by Victoria D. (Lafayette La) on 08/31/2015

You can also use apple cider vinegar on your hair too. I use it and let it sit for bout 5 mins prior to shampooing my hair. You can add some after conditioning. Leave it in your hair and either put leave I'm conditioner or put oil ( I recommend mixing tea tree oil and lavender oil which helps regrow hair.

expand/collapse
  Re: Castor Oil Pack for Torticollis

Mon, 31 Aug 15 18:22:34 -0500
Posted by Brenda (Millbrook, Al) on 08/31/2015

Where do buy the Castor oil packs? I had spasmodic tortiscolis back in 1985 & it was so bad that I had surgery. I have no problem with it for 30yrs and it has come back on me. I have taken my first Botox injections which have helped but don't like the way it makes me feel. I would like to try this castor oil to see if it helps. I'm always searching for any treatments that would really work.


EC: Hi Brenda,

You can buy castor oil at your local health food store. Some health food stores carry castor oil wool flannel packs too. You can find both items on Amazon.com, as well as many other online sites.

expand/collapse
  Re: BHT for HPV - Seeking Help From Oscar

Mon, 31 Aug 15 18:18:31 -0500
Posted by Timh Donate
(Ky) on 08/31/2015

E: Unfortunately Oscar is currently unable to participate here on E.C. Do read his past post on BHT for further info. Also, read E.C. pages for your condition at the top of web page under section "Ailments".

Old school naturalpaths have long recommended Povidone Iodine administered as an enema, douche, or wash for topical treatment of pathogens. Colloidal Silver could be used this way in place of, or rotated with Iodine.

Also, chronic infections are a sign of immune suppression, which is a result of internal or external stressors or aging in general. Parasite infestation is a common internal stressor responsible for chronic infections. Zinc & Vit-A&D deficiency is also a common cause of immune dysfunction. Other nutrients specific for defeating viral infections include Lysine, Echinacea, St John'sWort. Iodine deficiency is also a leading cause of immune suppression.

Hope this helps reduce your fears by way of increasing knowledge.

expand/collapse
  Re: BHT for HPV - Seeking Help From Oscar

Mon, 31 Aug 15 18:17:40 -0500
Posted by Oscar (Syracuse, New York) on 08/31/2015

Dear Elle from Chicago, I am not sure what to tell you. The BHT did work very well for some people for HPV caused warts as discussed here in this forum back in 2012:

http://www.earthclinic.com/cures/genital_warts_hpv22.html#bht_73294

Please scroll through the above link to read what Fatchabrute, Larry, and Teru from Paris have to say about the use of BHT to treat genital warts.

I wish to conclude this posting by thanking the many people who have expressed their concern for me. I am living in a motel at this time and hoping for some help from the VA in getting some metal sutures removed that are causing me pain.

My very best to the many wonderful people here at The Earth Clinic.

I am sorry that I am no longer able to respond very much at this time....Oscar

expand/collapse
  Re: C. Difficile

Mon, 31 Aug 15 18:13:53 -0500
Posted by T (Ny) on 08/29/2015

I had a terrible bout of c. diff over ten years ago and was hospitalized for over 2 weeks. I had one serious relapse since, a few weeks later (this one didn't land me back in the hospital). After that I determined that I would not be sick again. At the time, there wasn't a lot of information about dietary changes, but there was some info about probiotics. I took culturelle and s. boulardii and another probiotic on an empty stomach (morning and night). Since then, I have learnt a lot about diet and the body's ability to heal itself. I avoid gluten entirely. I have learnt that it is also advisable to avoid dairy and alcohol and consume very little sugar. It may sound extreme but I have found a low sugar paleo diet to be very beneficial, with some leeway once you have "detoxed" for a while. I also avoid antibiotics at all costs, as you can imagine, although I believe I have had to take antibiotics a couple of times since and did not suffer a reoccurrence. Oh- if I ever feel something coming on I don't eat until I feel well again, but that hasn't really happened since I changed my diet (knock on wood! ). Apparently your body has an opportunity to detoxify when it is not busy digesting food. I still take probiotics - the s. boulardii, culturelle, and ultimate flora critical care, all on an empty stomach.

I encourage you to do your own search for information about healing c.diff or healing your gut and nutrition. I know that individuals with other intestinal problems try the Specific Carbohydrate Diet (SCD), which I don't know too much about.

I hope this information is helpful and hope that you all find/regain good health!

expand/collapse
  Re: Vitamin C Cure H. Pylori Ulcer

Mon, 31 Aug 15 18:10:05 -0500
Posted by Ellie (Boston) on 08/31/2015

There isn't anything exists that kills h.pylori. It can be made dormant, inactive, under control by various remedies but not killed. And the role of this bacteria in human bodies is unknown since pretty much 50% of population has it. So focus on it with that in mind. Essential oils is another good remedy. I had vitamin C via IV daily for two weeks along with other herbal treatments, such as goldenseal tincture plus much more. The symptoms were gone, I felt great, my stomach had healed, but the bacteria is still there. I do maintenance courses twice a year with various supplements to keep it under control. And of course diet. 100% sugar free diet is not possible since fruits contain sugar.but had to eliminate grapes and honeydew they always start the trouble. And sweet white wine which I love.

next page


 

PLEASE SEND US YOUR FEEDBACK!