Natural Prostate Cancer Treatment

Flax Seeds
Posted by Lori (Orlando, FL) on 03/23/2009

Flax seed use with Prostate Cancer:

This question is for Ted-

My father has prostate cancer, he had the HIFU treatment last year. His PSA was just done and has jumped from 1.4 to 10.7 in just 3 months. In November 2008, I encouraged him to start taking ground flax seed meal daily. I have recently read conflicting articles on the use of flax seed meal with prostate problems (estrogen). I'm thinking maybe the flax seed is responsible for the recent elevated PSA? I'm hoping you could shed some light on that. He also currently takes Vit C, D3, E, fish oil, selenium. He is drinking ACV and alkaline water (bought an alkalizer). I need to harp on him for his sweet tooth, so I'm sure there is a candida issue.

General Feedback
Posted by Sandy (In the sticks, Nevada) on 02/10/2009

Jerry -- Thank you for your response. I think you are totally correct about a person being their own advocate. Also there are so many prostate cancer books and articles out there that a person could drown in them all.

After much frenzied research, we decided to wait on the biopsy and even Dr. C. (who recommended the biopsy) told us we have some time before we need to do this. (Dr. C. said if cancer was found he would recommend taking the prostate out.)From what we have read, a biopsy may spread cancer and the biopsy procedure for prostate is more invasive and therefore riskier than other biopsies. No one told us that there are many factors that can affect a PSA test, including sexual activity, bike riding, etc and even a prostate exam!

We had another appointment with an alternative Dr., Dr. E. He believes that my husband's Vitamin D level is low and believes that could be part of the problem. He went ahead and put my husband on Cipro to see if that will lower the PSA, as the other doc (Dr. C, the doctor who wanted to biopsy) did not even mention the possibility of prostatitus.(My husband had a vasectomy in July and we have read that sometimes prostatitus can occur after this.) My husband went ahead and had blood drawn to check on his Vitamin D levels and will see Dr. E this week to go over the results. Dr. E also started him on a mix of three herbs (saw palmetto, stinging nettle, & pygeum).

Dr. E said that what Dr. C did is standard practice and my husband and I totally understand that he must follow procedure to avoid being sued.

So, we are going to try and change my husband's PSA levels over the next couple of months and if there is no response, we will have the Doppler ultrasound and go from there.

We will keep you posted. Thanks again, Sandy


General Feedback
Posted by Jerry Hampton (Arlington, TX) on 02/09/2009

I was diagnosed with prostate cancer with a psa of 5.23 about 6 months ago. I had two biopsies from two different doctors 3 months apart.(they are safe in 99% of the time) Both showed about the same results. The reason for 2 was partly my age (75) and genes that say my life should go well into the 90's. The first biopsy was 12 samples where the second one had 32 samples. Often a biopsy of 12 samples can miss some of the cancer, but mine did not. Both had a gleson score of 6 which is an important number to know about. I have gone into watchful waiting for 6 months and will get another psa then.

I've been getting "google alerts" ever day on ever article written about prostate cancer on the internet. These average about 15 a day. Many of them write about the same subject, but I believe I have learned alot.

The number one thing I have learned is that you have to become your own avocate and seek your own treatment because there are many different opinions out there for treatment and some of them are not the best for a specific case. ALWAYS get a second or third opinion before proceeding with a treatment!!!. If I had gone with the first treatment offered me, it would have been totally wrong. Trying to find the right treatment is like nailing Jello to a tree.

I also learned from many sources that what we eat has an impact on PC growth. I have stopped eating any beef and beef products like milk because every doctor I saw said they know these over time can allow PC to grow. Also other fats except Olive oil. I've gone to a more PC healthly diet.


Hydrogen Peroxide
Posted by Chet (Dallas, TX, USA) on 01/24/2009

I'm interested in hearing from anyone who has had experience with h202 and a high psa or prostate cancer. Thanks, Chet

General Feedback
Posted by Sandy (In the sticks, Nevada) on 01/21/2009

Dear Earthclinic Family,

My husband, only 48, has had his Total Free PSA Level test come back with a high level 5.something (I just got off the phone with him and he was upset and couldn't remember the exact number.) His doc says there is a 50/50 chance he has prostate cancer and has scheduled him for a biopsy in one week.

We could really use some advice from any of you that have had experience personally or professionally with this type of problem. I am going to research this on the net, but maybe some of you can help with the following questions:

1. What are the risks of a biopsy?

2. How accurate are these biopsies?

3. If the biopsy confirms cancer, what next? I know the conventional way is to cut, burn or poison. What advice do you veterans of this disease have for us? If you want to write me directly, I have provided my email, just pull out the slashes.

We appreciate any prayers, good thoughts or advice you can spare.
Thank you, Sandy

Blackstrap Molasses
Posted by ANNE (CARSON, CA) on 11/13/2008

HI VERNON, FROM SALEM OREGON! Your posting caught my attention when I was browsing for something about prostate cancer. I have a friend who has a prostate cancer, and I want to help. Do you think a lot of people especially men - would benefit if you would post your treatment option here? I AM VERY INTERESTED. PLEASE HELP! I want to help my friend.


Prostate Tumor Formula
Posted by Mortie (Las Vegas, NV) on 04/25/2008
5 out of 5 stars

Prostate TUMOR SHRINKER FORMULA:

Diindoly Methane (DIM) 100 mg. * Chrysin 500 mg. Nettle Root 250 mg. Bioperine 10 mg. * Phytosterol Complex 937 mg. * (BETA-SITOSTEROL 375 MG.) Lycopene 30 mg. Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) 1,000 mg. Curcumin 1,500 mg. ** Selinium 200 mcg. Vitamin-D 200 IU Genistein Soy Complex 1000 mg. * Saw Palmetto 160 mg.

The above formula is taken twice daily (2 times the above total).

Items marked "*" can be purchased at www.sourcenaturalscatalog.com

Items marked "**" can be purchased at www.physicianformulas.com

Nettle Root can be purchased at www.swansonvitamins.com

A source for Chrysin can be obtained from a Google search. Lycopene, selenium, Vitamin C and E can be purchased at Wal-Mart.. .

The above should be supplemented with a good Vitamin-Mineral formula. NOTHING SHOULD BE LEFT OUT OF THIS FORMULA, except as indicated by your health care provider. The above FORMULA and statements have not been evaluated by the Food And Drug Administration. This FORMULA is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Budwig Diet
Posted by Ron (Johnson City, TN) on 10/18/2005
5 out of 5 stars

How I Reduced My PSA Level by over 50% without Prescription Drugs: From November 1998 to early November 1999, my PSA level climbed from 1.7 to 5.1, and a month later jumped to 6.15. My doctor made an appointment with a urologist, who said that my prostate was slightly enlarged and scheduled me for a biopsy to test for prostate cancer in early December 1999. During my discussion with the urologist, he indicated that there was considerable research that showed a high correlation between consumption of red meat and that of cancer, in general, including prostate cancer.

In the meantime, I became aware of the work of Dr. Johanna Budwig, a German biochemist and Nobel prize nominee, who did extensive research in the benefits of flaxseed oil combined with sulphurated protein in the diet. She helped many seriously ill individuals, who had been given up as terminal, to regain their health. The program that she used was flaxseed oil blended with quark, the German form of cottage cheese.

In early December 1999, I began a program of flaxseed oil and low fat cottage cheese. Specifically, in the morning, I took five doses, each consisting of two 1,000 mg softgels of flaxseed oil with one teaspoon of low fat cottage cheese. I repeated this in the evening, so that my total daily dosage was twenty softgels of flaxseed oil and ten teaspoons of low fat cottage cheese. In the one year since I began this program, my PSA level has dropped from 6.15 to 2.4. I have now reduced my total daily dosage to two softgels of flaxseed oil and one teaspoon of low fat cottage cheese.

The source for the flaxseed oil that I used is Nature's Distributors, Inc., phone number 1-800-624-7114, or on the internet at www.naturesdistributors.com. This company often sells many of their products at a 2 for 1 price. If you call them, ask about their new Vita-Flax product, which is available in 1 lb. containers. This product is not only more economical, but it also replaces both the flaxseed oil AND the cottage cheese. It is also claimed to be superior in many ways to the flaxseed oil, since it is lower in fat and is rich in soluble fiber and also contains lignans, which reportedly have significant anti-cancer properties.

CONCLUSION: In my case, I was able to reduce my PSA level by over 50% without surgery or prescription drugs. The only change that I made besides the program described above is that I reduced my intake of red meat in favor of fish and poultry.


Ted's Remedies
Posted by D (USA) on 12/10/2006
5 out of 5 stars

My father has been taking your lemon-bicarbonate formula for 20 days and also some (little) potassium bicarbonate and citric acid. You remember that the doctor told him he had prostate cancer, his PSA level were extremely high. He also has been taking for three months some pills that the doctor gave him and an injection every three months, a sort of hormone suppressant. Well he just tested and his PSA is normal. The doctor was surprised and told, I quote: "so it was not cancer but just an infection". What I understand from his word that their medicines are not supposed to do this, so I really think it was the lemon-bicarbonate plus potassium that worked, we hadn't even started the cesium yet! Thank you so much Ted, D


Cayenne
Posted by Paul Blake HMD (Lake Elsinore, Ca) on 03/24/2008
5 out of 5 stars

I have been reading your readers' emails and I wanted to make some comments about Cayenne Pepper. Cayenne is one of my favorate herbs for myself and my clients. I had prostate cancer 18 years ago and I cured it naturally using herbs, cleansing and diet only. For the cancer I used the John Ray Christopher method of cayenne tea with a teaspoon of cayenne pepper in warm water 3 times daily. Today I still use one or more teaspoons daily in my food at every meal. Just recently I received a call from a Doctor of Chinese medicine who was throwing up blood from ulcers. As I alway do I suggested cayenne capsuls using 100,000 heat units plus. He could not believe that this would work but he took my advice and within a few days his problem was over. Of course I also gave him some advice on changing diet and lifestyle. In my 18 years as a naturopahtic healer I have used cayenne many times for bleeding ulcers. Cayenne also works great for emphysema sufferors, I have seen patients get off oxygen bottles and out of wheelchairs. But the person with the disease must go beyond the herb for the disease and look at the way they eat and their lifestyle. If they do not change their life the disease will appear somewhere else in another form.


1... 2 3 4 5