Last Modified on Jun 25, 2014
A substance that has been used in skin care for thousands of years, neem oil has a variety of other applications as well. The oil is considered highly treasured in India and is used extensively as a remedy and treatment in Ayurvedic medicine. Now more readily available, neem oil has risen in popularity and use around the world.
What is Neem Oil?
Neem oil is derived from the neem tree. The neem tree is an evergreen that is considered a member of the mahogany family and is typically located in drier regions including India, Southeast Asia, and some parts of Africa. All parts of the tree can be used medicinally including the bark, leaves, fruit, seeds, and oils; however, the oil is often considered the most potent of the treatment options.
Derived from crushing the seeds, neem oil is a powerful anthelmintic compound. The oil also possesses a wide range of other beneficial properties as well. In any treatment plan, neem oil is to be used solely as an external remedy but is capable of treating a wide range of conditions.
|SIDE EFFECT (1)||100%|
[SIDE EFFECTS] Im using neem oil in a face wash I made myself to fight acne and the smell is about to turn my stomach. I tried to mix lavender with it but the smell still lingers. Any suggestions?
Replied by Rose