Add New Post

Hyperparathyroidism Treatment

Last Modified on Nov 24, 2015

What Is Hyperparathyroidism?

Hyperparathyroidism is a condition that results as an excess of parathyroid hormone is present in the bloodstream. This excess hormone arises due to the overactivity of one of the body’s four parathyroid glands. Located in the neck, the parathyroid glands generally have an oval shape and are similar in size to a grain of rice. The parathyroid glands are responsible for producing the parathyroid hormone, which regulates the amount of calcium in the bloodstream and tissues that rely on calcium for effective functioning.

Most often hyperparathyroidism is diagnosed prior to the development of symptoms. Typically when symptoms of hyperparathyroidism do occur, the symptoms presented are the result of damage or dysfunction in the affected organs and tissues. Symptoms of hyperparathyroidism range in severity but commonly include fragile bones, kidney stones, excessive urination, abdominal pain, weakness, fatigue, depression, forgetfulness, bone and joint pain, frequent illness and gastrointestinal issues.

The underlying cause of hyperparathyroidism is the overproduction of parathyroid hormone. The parathyroid gland maintains the proper level of calcium and phosphorus in the body by secreting different amounts of the parathyroid hormone depending on need. If this production and release is disrupted hyperparathyroidism is often the result. Hyperparathyroidism is generally considered the result of an issue with the gland itself or the result of a comorbid disease that affects the gland’s function.

Natural Hyperparathyroidism Remedies

While the specific treatments for hyperparathyroidism depend on the specific cause of the condition, several natural remedies serve as treatments for both types of hyperparathyroidism. Lugol’s solution, vitamin C, sodium ascorbate and baking soda are all important supplements for leveling the body’s pH and regulating the amount of hormones produced. Additional treatment components include regulating the amount of calcium and vitamin D in the diet, drinking plenty of water, exercising regularly, not smoking and avoiding calcium-raising drugs. Continue reading below for more remedies from Earth Clinic readers.

Additional Pages of Interest:
Hyperthyroidism Remedies
Hypothyroidism Remedies
Thyroid Issues

Print Print facebook twitter youtube

User Reviews

  User Ratings

Posted by James (Florida, US) on 08/27/2014

I suggest anyone who has a parathyroid problem to look into " boron parathyroid ". Boron controls the parathyroids. The highest concentration of boron in the whole body is in the parathyroids, and without it you will have hyperparathyroid. Do a simple google search of " boron parathyroid ". Extensive information not told to you by ENT doctors. Instead they want to cut them out. Real smart! Also vitamin D3 plays a part in parathyroid, as well as magnesium. And lastly iodine is needed for the thyroid to produce calcitonin. Calcitonin controls blood calcium cells. Look into this aswell as hypothyroid is another cause for elevated blood calcium. Oh and dehydration if youre not getting enough real salt can raise serum calcium. Give these a shot but boron is number one! Its a mineral!

Replied by Gwen
Massachusetts, US

Have you ever known a case that hyperparathyroidism to be cured using boron?


Replied by Julie W.
New Jersey

I would like to know who has used Boron and had result of lowering calcium blood level.
Replied by Zahrah

Hi James, thank you so much for sharing.
Replied by James

It's well established in the medical literature that the highest concentration of boron in the human body is within the parathyroid gland. Deficiency of this mineral will cause over production of pth causing hypercalcemia. If you have hypercalcemia with normal pth chances are something is causing bone breakdown in your body. This is why being bedridden is a cause of hypercalcemia. The bones break down from not being used, calcium is released into the blood and your body can only rid of it so fast so it builds up causing hypercalcemia. Other things can cause bone breakdown as well, usually deficiency of some sort. If you guys have hypercalcemia, get your pth checked. 24 hour urine isn't necessary as the body is of course going to dump as much of this calcium as it can through your urine, and try to recycle some of it back into bone. This test just states the obvious. You want scans done(checking for an adenoma although not always accurate), and pth testing. Its a tough thing to figure out as they make you wait and suffer while they try to figure out whats going your problem. If the tests comes back not showing anything, welp, oh well for you. Sorry. That's how it goes, and its sickening. My advice, the most important things for this are of course boron, magnesium, Vitamin D3 ( HAVE THIS CHECKED AS WELL, THIS CAN CAUSE THIS HYPERTHYROIDISM ), and lastly your BONE HEALTH. If you're deficient in something required for bone integrity and you don't have it what do you think is gonna happen? Bone breakdown, rapidly. Where does this calcium go? The blood. Your body can only get rid of so much so fast. It essentially get backed up causing blood levels to rise. Usually this bone breakdown is a vitamin c deficiency as it creates the collagen needed for bone structure, as well as fatty acid deficiency (PARENT OMEGA 3 -ALA). I hope I helped in some way. Good luck ladies n gents.
Replied by Rose
Dallas, Texas U.s.a.

James in Florida - I pray that you can help me. My mother is 81 and is a dialysis patient with her PTH level at 1419. The dialysis center had given her a prescription that made her sick but haven't changed it for her. She came down with severe pain from the hip socket down the leg and I took her to the ER where they did X'ray's and a CAT scan and just released her with pain medicine and a diagnosis of Arthralgia that say's short term with pain will be from 8-9 weeks. I followed up with the PCP and that is where I got the blood results for her PTH level since the ER didn't do any blood work. I told him about the medicine making her sick and he too just ignored me and refilled the same medicine. I saw this of Boron and I wanted to ask could we use the Triple Boron that has Citrate, Aspartate and Glycinate or should I just get straight Boron? I am open to any suggestions I hate to see her in so much pain. Thank you
Replied by James

To Rose:

First off, your mother's pth is so incredibly high that it's 23 times the highest end of the reference range. Now, the job of pth is to stimulate the release of calcium from the bones to maintain proper blood calcium levels. Your body cannot fight that high of a pth level. This is why frequent urination is a symptom of hypercalcemia. Your body's forcing you to urinate, and doing everything it can to excrete this calcium sent to the kidneys by the action of calcitonin. What I would do is have her blood calcium tested, and her D3 level.

The next thing I would do as soon as possible is find a parathyroid specialist. Dr Norman in Floria is the best parathyroid surgeon in the world. You can call this number (813)-972-0000 which is their center's number. Tell them your mother's story. He does minimally invasive parathyroid surgery, and he knows how to do the proper tests.

When you took your mother to the ER , they don't know what they're doing in there. They'll do an xray and say all clear. A pth level that high is not all clear. In the mean time ( getting her blood work done and contacting the florida surgeon ) you WOULD want to give her potassium, and magnesium to help lower this blood calcium level. The problem is she's on dialysis, and too much of these minerals can be very dangerous as the kidney's regulate these minerals. The fact her kidneys are not working correctly , taking magnesium or potassium could be very dangerous for her. Due to this, I would suggest being very quick at getting this done as she most likely feels incredibly sick.

As far as her kidneys btw. Most people don't know this but on each kidney sits the adrenal gland. These control the kidneys neurologically. What do you think happens when these shut down? What is running the kidneys now? Your mother has sever adrenal problems. My suggestion for this would be to contact Dr Robert Morse, also in Florida. He is a kidney expert, and has got many people even sicker then your mother ( as far as kidneys go ) back to wellville as he says. His number is (941)-255-1865. Tell them your mothers story and you can set up a consultation over the computer or in person and explain to you the exact science of why your mothers sick, and how to get her well again.

By the way as far as your boron question, none of those are any good. You don't want to supplement with a trace mineral like that. If you can find 100% apple juice that's the way to go as its very high in boron, if not you can juice them but always remember what you're giving her. Apple juice has a good amount of potassium and once again poses are risk to her. If you want to give her boron get her some liquid ionic.

Good luck to you ma'am and your mother. Keep fighting and she'll make it through. Don't let her give up. I know doctors can zap the life and hope out of you. Do not let them. Good luck.

Replied by Rose
Dallas, Texas

James - First of all thank you so much for getting back to me and giving me advise on what to do regarding my mother. I will get those test's done for Blood Calcium and D3 level right away and go from there. We live in Texas so I will see if these doctors can recommend someone in my area if not we will see. Thank you from the bottom of my heart.
Replied by Bridget


I had 3 glands removed 1.5 years ago. My Calcium has been normal as of now. My PTH has gone up. I want to say 83 now. I also have Osteopenia.

Very curious about Boron. If I take say 2mg. of Chelate Boron. Could it possibly bring that level down? Is there a blood workup to find if deficient?

I still have aches in back daily. My ENT is good but useless in supplement department. I'm always afraid of taking too much magnesium etc.

I appreciate any input. Like so many, we just want to feel normal....

Replied by James


Most likely your situation to begin with (pre surgery) was simply overactive glands due to a deficiency; not an adenoma. I could very well be wrong, but the fact is you have one remaining parathyroid gland yet still have an elevated pth. Boron always comes first, but you have to realize your situation is still complicated. You without a doubt have a deficiency in boron, but you most likely have a deficiency in magnesium, or vitamin D3 as well. If it was a deficiency in vitamin c for example, you'd have elevated blood calcium minus the elevated pth. This helps to rule out what you may, or may not have. In the meantime of fixing this, make sure you're also getting enough potassium as elevated blood calcium can imbalance your electrolytes. As far as sources, food is always best. You can take supplements if it's easier, but in food these minerals are chelated to an amino acid for your body to absorb. Most supplements are not so much harder to absorb. Your body can chelate the minerals itself if you eat a meal high in protein, or free amino acids ( most fruits and veggies ). As far as food source.. boron = pure apple juice. Trader joes ( california ) has pure apple juice, so go for that, or make it yourself with a juicer. Apples are very high in boron. Good luck, stay strong, you'll get through this.

Replied by Bridget

Thank you James,

I believe my last PTH test was 67 is, calcium normal range, D3 32.

My question is can 2mg boron supplement possibly help along with D3 and mag.? I take many supplements but would love to attempt to get PTH in normal range if it's even possible.

Replied by James


It's my pleasure. IF your blood calcium is in the normal range (I say if because most doctors are misinformed on what blood calcium levels should be; shouldn't be above 10 ) then your thyroid is working very well, and your kidneys. Your body is doing a very good job at getting rid of calcium from your blood. If you had a 24 hour urine test done you'd see your urine calcium would be very high ( most likely above 300 ).

As far as your boron question; any boron ( 2 mg you mentioned ) is going to help whether it's supplemental or from food but from food is once again ideal. I should also mention you're deficient in vitamin D3. Do not go off of your blood test labworks range. This range is the "range" to prevent rickets; it is not the "range" optimal for your body's optimal functioning. Your vitamin d3 level should be ideal 70-80 but once you get above 50 your making your way out of the deficient state. A lot of your pth issues are most likely from this and boron. You can of course add in magnesium, and see if your pth lowers any ( get your labwork redone ). You may or may not be deficient in magnesium so labs will help guide you a long to what's working, and what's not working. After this is over you're going to need to build your bones back to health as they're probably very weak at the moment. Good luck.

Replied by Gina
Calgary, Ab

I used Boron for 2 yrs, then went for another bone density and my bones had stopped deteriorating and in places had improved. Although I upped my intake of other 'bone building' supplements at the same time. I am 51, I take 1500 mg of Calcium, 5000 ui of Vit. D, 750 mg of magnesium (sometimes more), an MSM/glucosamine supplement, Vit. K2 (MK7) and 65 mg of Boron... all at least 5 days a week. I spread out the dosage throughout my day.

My calcium, magnesium, vit. D taken as a liquid supplement for better absorption with and extra 4000 ui of vit. D.

Vitamin K2 is very important to take so that you don't end up with calcium deposits and the calcium goes to the right places.

Replied by Amanda

Thank you for your information on hyperparathyroidism. I have been diagnosed with possibly having primary hyperparathyroidism and have been told that I will need an operation, I will be having an ultrasound on Tuesday, tomorrow, Tuesday 24th of November. I prefer using natural treatments if possible and if I can avoid an operation that would obviously be best . If anybody else is able to give any information about this treatment or to confirm anything stated here please I would be most interested and very grateful. Thank you. Amanda
Replied by Michelle

So I have been reading that Boron, magnesium and D3 are the best remedies to help regulate the glands and to help prevent bone loss and weakness. For elevated levels of calcium, what are the recommended doses?