Cirrhosis Treatment

Last Modified on Oct 11, 2014

Cirrhosis of the liver refers to the tough, fibrous scarring of liver tissue caused by chronic inflammation. The scarring replaces normal liver cells, but is not functional. Scarred tissue is unable to detoxify the body. The goals of cirrhosis treatment are to prevent more scar tissue from forming and to treat cirrhosis complications and symptoms (hepatitis medications, for example). Antioxidants help reduce damage from free radicals: Vitamin E (1-2000 IU daily), Vitamin C (1000 mg. 2x daily) and Selenium 200 (300 mg daily).

Natural Cirrhosis Treatment

- Avoid alcohol, smoking and eat healthy low-sodium diet with lean protein. Don't eat raw seafood. Avoid infections, aspirin and ibuprofen.
- BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene) is an antioxidant derived from phenol. 350 mg. 2x daily restored liver function in a month.
- Green smoothies w/spinach, wheat-grass juice and a liver tonic.
- Ted from Bangkok, Thailand recommended: "Bleeding may be helped with vitamin K1 100 mg x 5, and vitamin K2 100 mg x 5. Liver cirrhosis needs granulated lecithin 1 teaspoon tube fed, 2x daily, and vitamin C 500 mg x 8 times a day. The best vitamin K is Glakay, 15 mg x 5 times a day, it is K2 M4, but is hard to find. The N Acetyl Cysteine non-effervescent is given 250 mg x 8 times a day, initially to detox as it is a precursor to glutathione.
- Milk Thistle (Silymarin) and Alpha Lipoic Acid. Also did wheat-grass enemas and epsom salt baths.
- Milk Thistle and Turmeric.
- German Camomile Tea, 3 cups a day. Tomato juice also good.
- Alpha Lipoic Acid (R-ALA)

Print Print

User Reviews





Alpha Lipoic Acid   0  0   

Posted by Kim (La Verne, Ca) on 02/01/2013

I have cirrhosis of the liver, here is a list of the medications I'm currently taking:

Aciphex 20 MG TBEC 2 daily, Risperidone 0. 5 MG, Tab ZDY 2 daily, Aciphex 20 MG TBEC 2 daily, Risperidone 0. 5 MG, Tab ZDY 2 daily, Propranolol 10 MG, Tab PLIVA 2 daily, Spironolactone 25 MG Tab 2 daily, Furosemide 20 MG Tabs 1 daily, Lactulose 10 MG/15 Sol HI, 8 Sertraline 25mg daily

Can I take Alpha lipoic acid with all the other medications?

BHT   0  0   

Posted by Sheshe (Wilsonville, Oregon, Usa) on 06/09/2013

Does BHT help only with Hep B & C or does it also help with alcohol induced cirrhosis?

Posted by Oscar
Syracuse, New York, Usa
06/10/2013
Dear Sheshe from Oregon, here is what S.from Sacramento reported in this forum regarding BHT and liver damage:

03/23/2012: S from Sacramento, California replies: "Hello everyone, I would like to post my results after a little over a month of BHT 2x a day 350. These results are amazing. I have normal liver function thanks to this forum. Thank you, Oscar!!

Now:

Ast 19 (13-39)
Alt 30 (7-52)
Ggt 20 (9-64)
Bilirubin total 0.2 Low (0.3-2.0)

Before I was told in 2006 that I had stage 4 liver damage due to my hepC that my counts were in the millions with this other test done by oncologist.

Oscar

Posted by Abigail
San Felice Circeo Italy
12/07/2013
Primary Billary Cirroshsis, Laurie from Groton, Ct . I wanted to know if Lauie's brother is still well after starting to juice as mentioned in the reply she gave to Jennifer, from South Bend In. Thanks, Abby

NAFLD Remedies   0  0   

Posted by Dr. Burt (United States) on 03/20/2014

My cousin Kirk has N.A.F.L.D non alcoholic cirrhosis he has been told by a very well known big hospital that he was defiantly a candidate for a liver transplant but that his insurance was not good enough & even if they did the surgery he wouldn't be able to afford the drugs after. Now he has been in their local hospital for a blood clot in his shoulder & artery in his neck, it was determined that it would be too dangerous to be removed & was put in rehab, but he signed himself out & said that if he was going to die he wanted to die at home he is that far into his disease. Could the remedies you suggest help him at this late stage of his disease?

Posted by Mike62
Denver
03/20/2014
Burt: Yes he can. There are famous stories of many people who have recovered from deaths door. The reason is easy. He doesn't have a disease. He has a condition. Wild herbivores don't have conditions because they eat raw organic vegetation. Wild carnivores don't have conditions because they eat raw green fed herbivores. His condition is caused by eating cooked conventionally grown food. Eating right changes the condition from getting worse to getting better in seconds. This may seem hard to believe but all he needs to do is improve the gut. The cells in the gut require the same nutrients as the rest of the body. Let's suppose the gut is in the worst shape imaginable. He is going to need probiotics that make it through the stomach acid. There is one on Amazon that has the most favorable reviews. Oxy powder gets rid of the crusted gunk that prevents nutrients from entering the blood and where pathogens hide behind. He needs parasite cleanse. The three herbs are wormwood, clove, and black walnut hulls. Crushed papaya seeds, papaya, and pineapple are good. Make green smoothies from organic baby leaves and organic chili. This is not a diet. He has to take a lot with water frequently. Every 2 hours would be good. Organic strawberries are the best fruit. Desiccated liver is the best meat. Expeller pressed coconut oil and black chia seeds are the best fats. Activated barley is the best carb. Keep fat below 5%/g of carbs. Non denatured whey is the best protein. Hawaiian spirulina, chlorella, and raw cocoa powder are the best super foods. Take 2g/4x/day colostrum and 1ml/4x/day skate liver oil. Make sure he takes all of the items or he'll mis required nutrients.
Posted by Chris
Vermont
03/20/2014
Intercept pharmaceuticals just finished a successful phase 3 study, there is hope - http://www.thestreet.com/story/12530749/1/intercept-pharma-drug-scores-pivotal-study-win-against-rare-liver-disease.html

Primary Biliary Cirrhosis   0  0   

Posted by Jennifer (South Bend, In, United States) on 07/10/2012

I am 37 years old and recently diagnosed with PBC. Otherwise I am in good health. I am taking the one prescribed medication and I am responding well. It is in stage 1. I am still tired at times (more then I should be) but other then that feel ok. Does anyone have this and have any suggestions since they say "you can't get rid of this"?

Posted by Laurie
Groton, Ct
07/13/2012
My brother cured cirrhosis of the liver with wheatgrass juice, green smothies w/spinach, and a liver tonic. The wheatgrass was flash frozen raw. He was getting on the transplant list but because of his acities and terrible condition none of the drs thought he would make it. He also had a condition with his kidneys that would eventually require a transplant. That has been reversed also. I hope this will help you. It didn't happen over night, But each day things got a little bit better.
Posted by Tina
Houston, Usa
08/26/2012
Lalita, Please look into pranic healing. Since you are in India, you can google and find many healers who specialize in this form of healing which will help him resolve his issues. Good luck, T
Posted by Lalita
Delhi, India
08/26/2012
Hi, My husband who is 56 years old is a type 2 diabetic with hypothyrodism and has been recently diagonised with Liver Cirohsis ---which is in an intial stage. He is a non alcoholic and non smoker and a vegetarian. He is otherwise very active and shows no symptoms. On routine tests of LFT, CBC and KFT we found that the CBC showed low platelets and LFT showed increased Billirubin and increased Alkaline phohsphatase.. On an ultrasound we found enlargement in spleen and hence continued the investigations to know the cause of Spleno megaly and increased AFT... Although it has been established that he has Cirohsis of Liver the score of which is 5% currently the cause of Cirohsis is still under diagnosis and should be known by this week end... For the past ten days he has been on a low salt diet and only raw vegetable juices and boiled veges for food along with home made cottage cheese - ( 100 gm ) per day and sprouts and yoghurt..... And of course no spices at all except cumin seed powder on yoghurt and a little turmeric on veges while coooking... Wanted to know more from you if you can help on the different diets that could be given and also the quantity of juice that can be consumed each time of the day. Your comment above is a great source of encouragement... And hence looking forward for help and advise... Thank you and God Bless! Lalita
Posted by Timh
Louisville, Ky, Usa
08/27/2012
1048 Posts
Lalita, you seem to be doing good diet so far. Much more will be needed. Here are some web links that will help.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vt251o0y05I

http://www.liversupport.com/

http://www.liverdoctor.com/

Posted by Paul
Indianapolis, In
09/19/2012
Your doctor should give you urso. As a dietary supplement, you might want to try curcumin or milk thistle. I live in IN as well, and my wife has PBC. Take care.
Posted by Haya
Toronto, Canada
05/08/2013
Dear Laurie from Groton, What type of liver tonic did your brother used? Did he have ARPKD? My douther has ARPKD, and the fact your brouther healed him self is so incoraging for us!!!!!!

Thank you so much for sharing!!!!! love & health, Haya

Serrapeptase   0  0   

Posted by Eva (California, US) on 10/10/2014

A friend of mine was just diagnosed with non-alcoholic liver cirrhosis and fatty liver. Would Serrapeptase help with both? Does anyone have experience with it? What else should she take? Do the recommended supplements work with it?

Posted by Timh
KY
10/11/2014
1048 Posts
Yes, take the Serra or Nattozymes to remove the scar tissue. The Lipotropic nutrients B-Complex, Carnatine, Lecithin/Choline, Methionine & B-12 will remove the fat. Doing these remedies simultaneously is very important so as to allow healthy liver cells to repopulate those areas of former "dead space".

Oh, it is also very important to explore the likely possibility of gallstones (which can cause the fatty liver which causes fibrosis). Taking any kind of medicine which is hepatotoxic with the presence of gallstones greatly increases the likelihood of disease.

Inflammation is also a major problem with fibrosis. Use a strong magnet directly over the liver to reduce inflammation.







 



DISCLAIMER: Our readers offer information and opinions on Earth Clinic, not as a substitute for professional medical prevention, diagnosis, or treatment. Please consult with your physician, pharmacist, or health care provider before taking any home remedies or supplements or following any treatment suggested by anyone on this site. Only your health care provider, personal physician, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for your unique needs or diagnose your particular medical history.

Copyright © 2014 | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | About Us | Contact Us | Search