Toothache, Tooth Infection, Tooth Abscess Remedies
DISCLAIMER
Our readers offer information and opinions on Earth Clinic, not as a substitute for professional medical prevention, diagnosis, or treatment. Please consult with your physician, pharmacist, or health care provider before taking any home remedies or supplements or following any treatment suggested by anyone on this site. Only your health care provider, personal physician, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for your unique needs or diagnose your particular medical history.
40 YEA
1 BETTER BUT WITH SIDE EFFECTS
[YEA] 02/10/2009: Rick from Edmonton, Canada writes: "Hi, came across your site the other day while suffering from what I suspect was the start of a tooth abcess.I am in the US until March 1st and was looking at the possibility of having to seek treatment here which would have been very expensive. The CDN dollar is only worth 80 cents US. Fortunately I came across the info on using garlic to treat the tooth. I have been very sceptical in the past about home remedies. I tried a slice of garlic clove placed on the gums and treated the tooth for approximately 4 hours yesterday. Applying the garlic to the gums did hurt for a short time. I replaced the clove several times to insure the garlic oils remained strong. To my amazement the tooth stopped hurting by evening and appears to be healing..so far so good! Thanks for the many that provided their feedback. After reading over 20 posts on this subject it convinced me there must be something to it. Thanks for creating this site so this kind of information can be shared. Good work and great site!"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 02/02/2009: Cathy from Co. Tyrone, N.Ireland writes: "Garlic - dental abscess: I have been in agony for around 5 days now taking really strong painkillers every 3 hours for an abscess on a tooth. Nothing was helping alot of tears were cried and alot of sleep missed out on and then.......I came across this site whilst trying to find some way of easing the pain. GARLIC sliced and placed on infected gum, it STINGS LIKE CRAZY but after 30mins rubing it on gums and then chewing the pain subsided. After all the pills and antibiotics I have taken this was such a welcome relief and no danger to the liver. Have now book marked this site....Thanks very much"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 01/26/2009: Abby from Italy from Latina, Italy writes: "I had gone to the dentist and he told me to get an x-ray because he said, "we might have to do surgery". I used the garlic with preserverence not just one or two times a day. The abscess went away. I have no pain now and I did the x-ray a few days after I used the garlic remedy. I have to return to the dentist but, I surely don't have the pain from my tooth anymore. I wish I had known about this remedy before, because I didn't sleep for an entire night."
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 01/14/2009: Joe from Dundee, Scotland writes: "Whenever I get a gum abscess (not that frequent, but still enough to agitate me.), I have always drained it myself (painful, but has the desired result.) However, very recently, I had an abscess which lasted for over one week and was too painful to drain. I am the opposite of a hypochondriac and I believe in my bodies' ability to heal itself within reason, but this was getting too much. After some research, I found this website which recommended Garlic. I must be honest and say that I am shocked at how effective it actually was. I sliced part of a clove and wedged it between my inner cheek and the abscess (gum). At first, it burns (may burn alot depending on pain threshold) and feels quite uncomfortable, but try and bear it. After an hour, there was no pain and a noticeable reduction in swelling. The abscess then drained and appears to be healing fine. I have always had an interest in the healing powers of plants, herbs and natural methods (within reason) and I am very much anti pharmaceutical drugs, especially when nature can provide an equally good remedy. In this society, economic gain seems to over rule health.
Further research on Garlic has led me onto an interesting history on Garlic and what it can offer in a medicinal sense. Had it not been for this website (and the people who have left honest opinions), I would not have discovered this remedy. Thank you very much."
11/09/2009: Raquelle from Auckland, New Zealand replies: "This site is so awesome!!! Imagine the dentist getting people into surgery xrays and pain...when all you need is Garlic , I scoff so much at the medical system these days..doctors are for broken bones etc. There is a new breed off people coming.... Yay evolution. I still feel sorry when you see how many people sit at the doctors. We should tell at least 1 person a day of this site. even pop not up on local message board."
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 01/06/2009: Donald from Houston, Texas USA writes: "If you have gum swelling and an abcess relative to an infected tooth, you will get immediate relief and your swelling will be removed and any pain will be gone.
Here is what you do:
1. Slice a clove of garlic in half lengthwise.
2. Place the sliced side inside your gum facing the tooth infection.
3. Place the other half on the other side of your gum.
4. You must let the garlic remaing in your gums for at least 45 minutes moving the garlic around in your mouth.
5. Get ready to get automatic relief. Continue the same routine day 2.
TRY IT--AS YOU KNOW GARLIC IS AN ANTBIOTIC AND WILL REMOVE THE INFECTION IMMEDIATELY.
"Only the Best",
Don "
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 01/02/2009: Warren from Ottawa, Ontario, Canada writes: "About two months ago I had an excruciating toothache. At first I could not chew on that tooth. Then it got worse and worse to the point where I could not sleep. Desperate for relief, I came on this site with the intention of trying the simplest solutions first. Nothing seemed more simple than garlic. So I chopped up a clove of garlic and rubbed it on the tooth. Almost immediately the pain subsided! Then I chewed some garlic on that tooth and had a good sleep for the first time in days. Over the next week I chewed garlic every few days. The pain is now all gone and I can chew food normally on both sides of my mouth again!"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
12/18/2008: LA from Chicago, IL writes: "GARLIC - YES!!!!! Thanks!! This really worked and REALLY burned. I consider myself the queen of tooth infections, however I've been needing a tooth extraction for some years now and just as I was scheduled to have it pulled my dentist rescheduled my appt. and I am now in pain with a returning abscess. I'm tired of spending money on antibiotics and pain killers and I only need to delay for a week so I tried Garlic and YES it Worked. It tastes gross and burns but if you're in pain you may want to try it. THANKS!!!!!!"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 12/09/2008: Daisy from Aiea , Hawaii, USA writes: "Garlic actually WORKS on a toothache!!
I've had a tooth that was sensitive to cold liquids for over 3 weeks now. I've gone to the dentist a few times for regular check-ups, but neither dentists I've seen found anything wrong with this particular tooth. Well, it had took a turn a couple of days ago, and it started to hurt when I bit down on it. Near the gumline of the tooth, there was a bruise-like coloring, which is probably where the pain was coming from. I tried clove oil by putting some drops on a Qtip and rubbing it on the gums below the tooth. It numbed it for a while, but the pain came back. I came online and found out that I should put 2-4 drops of clove oil in 1/4 water and use it as a mouthwash. That worked for a bit. I just tried the garlic remedy, and that helped alot more. I took a clove of garlic, cut it in half, and placed it (sliced part) on the tooth and the gum below it. Then, I decided I would just use the garlic to cap it over the tooth and gum. That burned ALOT so I washed my mouth with water, and it felt better. I did it 3 more times, and that bruise near my gumline became a normal flesh color again. I was totally shocked!!! The pain is not there either when I bite down. I'm now gonna try that garlic infused water and rinse my mouth with it. I threw in 3 partly crushed cloves of garlic in a cup of water and boiled it in a pan. I'll be rinsing with it throughout the day. I also forgot to mention that I sliced garlic into thin sticks and used it like a toothpick to get to the gums between the infected tooth and the tooth next to it. It may be thin, but it burns, too."
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 11/30/2008: Rose from Plainfield, Chicago writes: "I had a terrible tooth ache this moning. My tooth chipped a few months ago and so my nerve is exposed. I was in so much pain crying and drinking tylenol extra strenght a bunch after one another nd the dentist is closed on a sunday so I looked on the internet for a quick remedy then I saw this site looked and saw garlick I hate garlic but I thought garlic or pain. I tried it and for sure within half an hour the pain was gone and I fell asleep. Thank you sooooooooo much if it wasn't for this site I probably would still be crying now. I will use the garlic once a week just in case but also go and see my dentist.
Thank you so much I will be looking on this site only if I need help again.
Yours sincerely
Rose Cooper"
12/01/2008: Tricia from New York, USA replies: "Also try clove oil. Oil pulling will strengthen your teeth and gums."
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 11/05/2008: Matthew from Coon Rapids, Minnesota, USA writes: "I am not a liberal by any means, but I got home from a wedding 5 days ago & my tooth hurt so bad from the infection, there was no way I could sleep, so I browsed the internet for a simple cure to relieve my pain until I could see my dentist.
Honestly, the Garlic stung my mouth so bad I couldn't keep it in after biting into it for more than 30 seconds, but the pain went away from the garlic after about 5-10 minutes & my mouth has not hurt since.
I can still feel the infection but everyday it seems as if it's going away slowly but surely. I went to see my dentist after the 3rd day on only taking garlic once or twice a day and he couldn't believe I was not in pain but he still insisted that I see a different dentist about getting a root canal.
So now is day 5 and when I see this dentist 2 days from now I don't think the infection will even be there because I honestly believe that Garlic has antibacterial properties that are more amazing than common day drugs. And that's a tough pill to swallow for me, and if you don't believe, just try it.
Suck on it for a few minutes in the infected spot, then bite into it and keep it in as long as you can, it will hurt pretty bad the 1st time but then there is just relief. Trust me!"
12/01/2008: Gerald from Midland, MI replies: "I like your comments...a lot of us are extreme conservatives, so you're not alone! I used garlic for packing on 40lbs of muscle in 6 months...It even kills botulism... a tough nut to crack ...my animals that were treated with garlic lived (and it arrested paralysis) the others died quickly, even with medication."
05/12/2009: Billy from San Jose, CA replies: "I'm just curious, what does being a conservative or liberal has to do with anything here? Moses didn't have access to a CT scanner and I'm sure Karl Marx wouldn't turn down antibiotics if he were sick. People have been dealing with illness for tens of thousands of years, long before there were liberals and conservatives.
On topic, I'm using a tea bag right now, and am planning a trip to the store for some garlic to hopefully tide me over until my dentist opens her office. I hope it works!"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 09/19/2008: Gwen from Denver, USA writes: "OMG! I can't believe the garlic on tooth method DID bring immediate relief! After waking up from sleep, my back upper tooth was throbbing so bad tears wouldn't stop. This always happens when my system gets too acidic. I can count on the tooth problem flaring as my gauge to myacid/alkaline state out of balance.
I made myself get to this site, (which I use for everything ), tried the garlic & NO MORE PAIN!
I've used this site for myself, friends, & pets, ALWAYS an excellent source for info. Thank you so very much AGAIN!
May the Blessings of ONE Be With Us ALL!
Namasta"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 09/03/2008: Travis from Savannah, GA writes: "Wow is all I can say. I have been in extreme pain all night. My tooth is abscessed and infected. I believe the infection has moved up my neck as well as head. Could not get a dentist appointment. Had tried several different things including over the counter pain killers, different herbs, & even liquor trying to dull the pain. Got to the point I had to keep ice on the tooth to keep it from hurting. Finally I ran across this site and discovered RAW GARLIC. This really works. The first time I spit it out almost instantly due to the painful burning. Then a few min. later I forced myself to do it again & keep chewing. Thank God because the pain is gone. And when I say gone I mean GONE. Thank you all sooo much."
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 08/23/2008: James from Kent, UK writes: "I used garlic for my tooth abscess and within 3 days they has cleared. Before i knew about garlic i had to take anti biotics which had unwanted side effects like tummy cramps. Now i always take garlic when i have problems with my gums or any other infections such as ear infections. I had one nasty ear infection and it went fast after i had taken 500mg of odourless garlic a day for a couple of days."
11/09/2009: Raquelle from Auckland, New Zealand replies: "Oh have a look at hydroperoxide for ear infections on here too, very effective!"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 08/21/2008: Jessica Marie from Houston, Tx writes: "I have very Bad teeth problems (run in my family) and am only 25 years old! I am suffering from an absess that has spread from my bottom jaw to my eye. I went to the E.R. yesterday and also contacted my dentist only to have recieved 2 diffrent antibiotics and some pain killers! I was in serious pain and ...looking at my self in the mirror only to see a swollen disgusting puss filled face ...I broke down to tears and decided to look at my options on the internet.There I found this site and I found one word...GARLIC!!! I used it 10 minutes ago and now the infection has formed pockets above my tooth...no longer heading to my eye!!It looks and feels so much better! I used whole cloves and powder the powder burns alot worse and I am goin to continue using this! I will fill you in with the end result! Much love for garlic...Jess!"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 07/01/2008: J.R. from Bloomington, Indiana writes: "So, like others here I was going thru horrible abscess pain for about 48 hours and kept hoping it would subside. OTC pain pills were not helping and I was going into a dentist or to get antibiotics this morning. So, at 6 a.m. I get up and decide to research on the internet. I thought there might be something about draining it and I was desparate. Well, I found you wonderful folks (thank you for this site!) and 60 minutes after a thorough initial garlic treatment I am brewing a nice 7am cup of coffee and am out of pain! Just amazing."
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 06/15/2008: Lynn from Jacksonville, Florida writes: "I had a large abcess on my tooth which i had been treating for sometime with echinacea,goldenseal,garlic tablets,and hydrogin peroxide. Two mornings ago it really took a turn for the worse and I started to feel feverish and really ill. With no health insurance and no money for a dentist I went back to the web and happened on this site. After reading the information on treating dental problems I sent my daughter to the store for some fresh garlic. I started with a whole peeled clove which I mashed slightly to release the juices. I rubbed the abcess with it and then put it on the tooth itself and chewed it for as long as I could take the burning. After the second clove which I took about an hour later I started to feel a whole lot better. I no longer felt ill or weak and I felt my energy returning. I did the whole process five more times that day. The next morning my face,which had been extremely swollen; was back to normal . The abcess had gone down considerably. I then started using half a clove of garlic at a time and repeated the process once every three hours through out the day. It is now day three and the abcess has now almost completely dissapered. I would like everyone to know about this amazing treatment! Not only am I cured of this infection without the aide of antibiotics but the garlic cured it so fast it is like a miracle! I am now a firm believer in the healing powers of this plant.I will keep on using it on a daily basis from now on to keep the infection from returning. May God bless this site and the information contained here. THANK YOU!"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 06/02/2008: Peter from Austin, TX writes: "My tooth started throbbing to a point where I couldnt do anything but lay there and take painkillers all day...but even that didnt help. I went to the grocery store to try cloves but they only had the powder form and not the oil and so it was difficult to apply and wasnt effective. I later went back and got some garlic. I cut a piece of garlic, and chewed on it for about 3 minutes right on the tooth... and while the initial pain was pretty harsh because my tooth was SO sensitive, a few minutes later I was 100% completely fine. I'm still shocked. I have never experienced anything like it. Thanks for all the great stuff on this site!"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 05/28/2008: Judy from Atlanta, GA, USA writes: "I tried the garlic for a dental abscess over the weekend and IT WORKS!!! The garlic powder actually seemed to work a little bit better than the raw garlic but I used both. It burned for about a minute after I applied it and now after 3 days there's no more burning when I apply it, the tooth is no longer loose, and the gums are no longer inflamed. I'm still in shock. I'm so grateful I found this forum. I've spent a fortune on my teeth and another unscheduled visit to the dentist in this economy had me feeling desperate. I might still end up losing this tooth if there was significant bone loss but it's definitely bought me some time. Thanks to everybody who's posted about this."
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 05/14/2008: Terese from Cedar Rapids, IA writes: "My son is 9 and had a horrible tooth ache. After inspection I noticed a molar coming through BUT his baby tooth was still in his head pretty tight. I cut a garlic clove into little rectangles. I made sure the wet part touched the inflamed gum. His baby tooth loosened up the next day (half of the tooth came loose-dramatic considering I could barely wiggle it before)and the pain and swelling in his upper gum went down where the back molar was trying to come through. He was in a lot of pain but I convinced him that if he rubbed the stinky garlic on, his pain would stop. He said it burned a little but that it stopped hurting 5-10 minutes later. He was bouncing around for the rest of the night shortly after rubbing that on there. It hurt again in the morning so we did another round of rubbing the sliced up garlic cloves on his gum. He stayed home from school for nothing the next day because he bounced around all day again as if nothing was wrong. We are on day 3 since doing the initial garlic rub (to the gum in the evening and the next morning-he hasn't had anymore raw garlic other than a garlic supplement-he refused to swallow a whole clove, but rubbed it entirely in his mouth with no problem-I don't get that lol). His tooth is hanging by a thread now and is ready to come out at any minute. I don't know what happened but that baby tooth was in there really well the night before. He said, "Mom. It popped after I put the garlic on it and came loose." Who knows but raw garlic worked for us for his inflamed gum."
11/09/2009: Raquelle from Auckland, New Zealand replies: "Interesting, I'm thinking about teething. I wonder if this could be incorporated..."
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 05/06/2008: Carolyn from Atlanta, Georgia writes: "I had a toothache for 72 hours i could not get any sleep i had to stand up at night because the pain was too much to bear laying down. I knew by the swelling that it was infected and i have a nurse friend who was able to get me some amoxicillan the same antibiotic the dentist have you to take before they will extract the tooth. The pain was unbearable, i went online about 1:00 am looking for any remedy, it was here i read about the garlic, and i must say THANK YOU i tried it last night and it really works. I called friends and told them. I reccomend it to anyone and the burning is nothing compared to the ache!"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 04/20/2008: Ben from London, UK writes: "Oh my god....garlic is the best thing for the tooth abcess cure.... i was becoming crazy last night just because of the pain.....i have tries cloves, salty water, anti biotics, alchool, the only thing able to lower the pain was a constant source of cold water running on it.. then i saw that advice on this site..... i have rub half of one on the abcess... it was very painful at first but i continue then put back under running water... so on ... till i could feel the abcess pain going down ... it took 1 hour for the pain to attain an accetable level of tolerence for me to sleep... THANK'S EARTH CLINIC your advice were very helpful"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 02/27/2008: Lea from Ft Lauderdale, FL writes: "[SIDE EFFECT] Please post this question on your site. I found many posts about treating a tooth abscess with raw garlic on your site. The positive feedback on the subject was so overwhelming that I decided to try it. I cut a fresh garlic clove in half and rubbed it on the infected area about five or six times for three minutes at a time-or as long as I could handle the burning. It worked wonders on the fistula, it's totally gone. BUT, the garlic also turned a healthy part of my gum a very dark color, almost black. I'm a young woman and it's visible when I smile. I really need advice about how to treat it. Will it heal?? Please help."
05/28/2009: Mary from Chicago, IL replies: "My gum turned a dark color after using garlic directly on it. Does it go away? Is there anything I can do to fix it?"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 02/06/2008: Chanana from Aubrey, USA writes: "My mom had a severe absessed tooth a few months ago (almost a year). It was so bad she could not sleep at night. She used garlic and it cleared the infection and it has not returned. She cut raw garlic and rubbed the cut edge on the tooth and gums a couple of times a day and also ate a whole clove a couple of times a day and then gradually reduced the garlic intake as she felt it healing. She also used whole cloves (the spice you use in pumpkin pie etc. )as a local pain killer. If you bite down on the whole clove it releases a potent pain killer. just wanted to chip in some info that can hopefully help others, this is a great site..."
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 03/30/2007: Nina from Jonesboro, GA writes: "I just returned from the grocery store and spent $26 on Tylenol rapid release, aleve, oral gel powder, toothpaste for sensitive teeth and something else that you you put in your cavity to temp. fill it. Any how after trying the powder and 2 aleve, the pain is still here. I don't know why I didn't try the internet first. Anyhow I tried the only thing that I had on hand---RAW GARLIC. I peeled and sliced it and rubbed it on my gums and tooth but I didn't stop there I got a really big piece of raw garlic and peeled it. I cut all the sides off so that the juices were flowing then I placed it on the tooth and bit down on it I couldn't even hold it in my mouth for a whole minute, it burned that bad but that was o.k. because I read that if it burns its killing the infection. So I spit it out and tried it again. IT'S AMAZING IT STOPPED HURTING. But this is the thing I also have a cavity on the tooth right above it to the top side when the pain went away it seemed to move up into the other tooth so i tried it again and it seemed to dulling the pain I'm about to repeat the process again because it seems to be coming back again But now as bad as it was!!!!!!!!! Thanks so much for this web site. I'm going to make my husband try it his mouth has been hurting really bad lately, just until we can go to the dentist."
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
[YEA] 02/24/2007: Lyndsey from Surrey, Guildford UK writes: "i had a tooth abscess and went to the dentist and he gave me antibiotics but I'm scared of medications so i tried your garlic ( only 3 cloves) crushed in cold boiled water as a mouth wash. i have no pain and all symptoms have gone. so thankful for garlic i do recommend it to any one it also helps the immune system. yay xx"
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next ![]() |
Did
one of these remedies work for you?
Have another suggestion for us?
PLEASE
SEND US YOUR FEEDBACK!





